PDA

View Full Version : Automated Character Copy Tool Update and Feedback



Cordovan
05-15-2014, 12:12 PM
The new Lamannia Character Copy tool is now available! Click here (https://transfers.ddo.com/en/character-transfers) to see it.

You'll need to be logged into the web site on the account where your characters are. Once you are logged in, it's a simple process: Select the server where the character sits, select the character, then select the destination server (Lamannia.) Confirm and wait for the copy to complete. You do not need to stay on the web page while the copy takes place, nor stay logged into the web site.

If you run into a failed character copy, it's possible to try again. If you consistently run into a failed copy issue, please use this thread to let us know about your experience. There are a few known possible reasons for a failed Character Copy to Lamannia:


Item conflicts: If you have an item on Character A, transfer Character A to Lamannia, send the same item to Character B, then try to transfer Character B to Lamannia, it'll fail until you move the item off Character B. The server doesn't allow for the same item to be transferred twice.
Pending Auction House transactions: You - may - run into an issue if you have a pending Auction House transaction in progress (Bid posted, item posted, etc.)
Pending unread mail: You may not live by the "Inbox Zero" rule in real life, but your character has to. Sorry. Unread mail - can - cause a failed Character Copy.


Please note that we are not able to provide direct support for Character Copy to Lamannia, so if you can't get your character copied over, we apologize, but we are not able to manually copy that character over for you.

ALSO: Tell us about your experience with the Character Copy tool! We'd love to hear about it.

A couple of other notes:

You'll see a Transfer button. While this tool is being built with future possible functionality in mind, Transfers are not possible.
If you start the Copy process, you'll see the Transfer button will no longer be "greyed out". Please ignore this. Transfers are still not possible.

UurlockYgmeov
05-15-2014, 12:26 PM
worked fine for me...

except has really old version of even characters I play every day.

geoffhanna
05-15-2014, 01:03 PM
I was able to use the tool to copy three characters from my phone. :)

But I can't tell if they succeeded, because I am on my phone. :(

WilliamBraveheart
05-15-2014, 01:44 PM
only see characters on 1 server

Krelar
05-15-2014, 02:00 PM
only see characters on 1 server

Same here.

It shows my characters on Argo which is my main server.
One character only shows as level 20 even though he is level 23, he TR'd into an iconic and has ER'd a couple times as well if that makes a difference.
I have not actually tried transferring him yet to see if it is just a visual error, will try later when I get home.

None of my characters on Khyber or Orien show up.
I have not played these characters in a long time (like pre-MoTU) so that may be a contributing factor.

Seikojin
05-15-2014, 02:03 PM
Same here.

It shows my characters on Argo which is my main server.
One character only shows as level 20 even though he is level 23, he TR'd into an iconic and has ER'd a couple times as well if that makes a difference.
I have not actually tried transferring him yet to see if it is just a visual error, will try later when I get home.

None of my characters on Khyber or Orien show up.
I have not played these characters in a long time (like pre-MoTU) so that may be a contributing factor.

This. All my characters shown were ones I logged in within a week. Other characters it was months or more back. So I would guess, log in, and it should appear for copying.

Minrothad
05-15-2014, 03:53 PM
Works 99% in my case. Make sure you are not logged in the same character you're trying to copy or it might get stuck in the loading UI, just switch to another toon and request the Copy again and it should work.

The_Human_Cypher
05-15-2014, 04:39 PM
I just tried the new character copy tool and it worked perfectly for me.

Marupal
05-15-2014, 04:50 PM
Worked for me. Was previously unable to copy my main over.

I've only copied 2 characters over and haven't checked to see that all characters will show up in the tool. Levels were accurate. Gear was accurate. TR cache was missing, but that was expected.

Happy to see it working again. It looks slick too. :D

Nascoe
05-16-2014, 12:45 AM
Not sure whether its to do with the wipe, or with something else, but the function to change from Eberron to FR and the other way round is not available for my newly created iconics (that stops playing around with most of them, as no Dojo access in FR). I haven't tried with Iconics copied over from a real server yet.

This was on a premium account.

I have now tried copying over an Iconic from the live servers, and they do get the HH access included. Seems its an issue just with Iconics created on Lamannia that do not get this option (making it almost impossible to easily test things, because they get created over in FR and can't get to the dojo easily, apart from BF off course)

Flavilandile
05-16-2014, 02:47 AM
I'm ( still ) not seeing my Wayfinder Flavilandile.

Cordovan
05-16-2014, 10:47 AM
I'm ( still ) not seeing my Wayfinder Flavilandile.

Have you tried logging into Flavilandile on Wayfinder, then log out, then try the tool? If not, please do so.

Zafor
05-16-2014, 01:23 PM
it says all character copies are currently disabled :c

Krelar
05-16-2014, 02:07 PM
it says all character copies are currently disabled :c

Are you sure about that?

For me it says all character transfers are disabled. Copying seems to work just fine.

hakbox
05-16-2014, 02:52 PM
Are you sure about that?

For me it says all character transfers are disabled. Copying seems to work just fine.

Same here. Copies are enabled. I copied three of my characters over to Lamannia from Thelanis.

Flavilandile
05-16-2014, 05:28 PM
Have you tried logging into Flavilandile on Wayfinder, then log out, then try the tool? If not, please do so.

It worked... I'm trying to transfer her now... Already been told that she was going to be renamed ( the G-Land Flavilandile is already on Lamannia ).
I want to see if it fails or not.

But I have something weird happening.
I have a yellow bar on top telling me that my cookies are disabled, and that I should turn them on. At the same time the page gives me login register on the top right which suggest that I'm not connected...
But I can see my characters all right and do operations on them.

Edit : well the copy seems to have worked.

fatrocker250
05-17-2014, 07:06 AM
The new Lamannia Character Copy tool is now available! Click here (https://transfers.ddo.com/en/character-transfers) to see it.

You'll need to be logged into the web site on the account where your characters are. Once you are logged in, it's a simple process: Select the server where the character sits, select the character, then select the destination server (Lamannia.) Confirm and wait for the copy to complete. You do not need to stay on the web page while the copy takes place, nor stay logged into the web site.

If you run into a failed character copy, it's possible to try again. If you consistently run into a failed copy issue, please use this thread to let us know about your experience. There are a few known possible reasons for a failed Character Copy to Lamannia:


Item conflicts: If you have an item on Character A, transfer Character A to Lamannia, send the same item to Character B, then try to transfer Character B to Lamannia, it'll fail until you move the item off Character B. The server doesn't allow for the same item to be transferred twice.
Pending Auction House transactions: You - may - run into an issue if you have a pending Auction House transaction in progress (Bid posted, item posted, etc.)
Pending unread mail: You may not live by the "Inbox Zero" rule in real life, but your character has to. Sorry. Unread mail - can - cause a failed Character Copy.


Please note that we are not able to provide direct support for Character Copy to Lamannia, so if you can't get your character copied over, we apologize, but we are not able to manually copy that character over for you.

ALSO: Tell us about your experience with the Character Copy tool! We'd love to hear about it.

A couple of other notes:

You'll see a Transfer button. While this tool is being built with future possible functionality in mind, Transfers are not possible.
If you start the Copy process, you'll see the Transfer button will no longer be "greyed out". Please ignore this. Transfers are still not possible.

worked fine for me too..think its great

Kik97
05-17-2014, 12:24 PM
I've logged into my account to try new character transfer tool and can't use it. When I go to it, I get the message that I must be logged into to use it, which is odd since I'm already logged in. When I log in on that page it takes me to the forum post for the transfer tool and when I click on link there I wind up right back where I started. I've tried the old character_copy tool and the don't work either. I still have one character stuck in transfer since January 24, 2014 and another since yesterday, May 16 2014, with the old copy tool.

Qhualor
05-17-2014, 04:46 PM
I've logged into my account to try new character transfer tool and can't use it. When I go to it, I get the message that I must be logged into to use it, which is odd since I'm already logged in. When I log in on that page it takes me to the forum post for the transfer tool and when I click on link there I wind up right back where I started.

having the same problem. even downloaded Lammania and logged in to see if that works. no luck.

erystelle1972
05-17-2014, 05:10 PM
Wanted to say thanks for the copy tool. I like it better than the old. The only problem I had with it was not a problem after all. A few of my toons were listed way, way lower level than they are on live. I copied them anyway and when I loaded the characters, they were just like they were on live server. Just a cosmetic issue after all.

Good work.

hakbox
05-19-2014, 09:02 AM
It worked... I'm trying to transfer her now... Already been told that she was going to be renamed ( the G-Land Flavilandile is already on Lamannia ).
I want to see if it fails or not.

But I have something weird happening.
I have a yellow bar on top telling me that my cookies are disabled, and that I should turn them on. At the same time the page gives me login register on the top right which suggest that I'm not connected...
But I can see my characters all right and do operations on them.

Edit : well the copy seems to have worked.

Make sure you are connecting to the transfers site using HTTPS rather than HTTP.
https://transfers.ddo.com/en/character-transfers

hakbox
05-19-2014, 09:04 AM
having the same problem. even downloaded Lammania and logged in to see if that works. no luck.

Make sure you are connecting to the transfers site using HTTPS rather than HTTP.
https://transfers.ddo.com/en/character-transfers

LrdSlvrhnd
05-21-2014, 12:49 PM
Is there a limit to the number of characters you can copy over like previously?

Also, many thanks for getting CC working again! Extra appreciation for the "you can try again if it fails" bit, that's frustrated me no end in the past, especially as failed copies *also* counted towards the 5-character limit.

relenttless
05-22-2014, 07:02 PM
tells me that character transfers are currently disabled, AND that I have no characters on the server (Sarlona) - which of course, I do.

annoying.

Draxis
05-22-2014, 08:06 PM
Definitely bugged. I've been trying to copy a toon from Thelanis for days, hoping to get some theorycrafting time in, and it's been no-good. Transfer always fails after about 10 mins.

Qhualor
05-22-2014, 08:07 PM
Make sure you are connecting to the transfers site using HTTPS rather than HTTP.
https://transfers.ddo.com/en/character-transfers

yep I have made sure but still get "You must be logged in blah blah blah".

I mean seriously, if there is something I am doing wrong here and cant seem to follow simple steps on how to do it, than someone please tell me. ive tried every combination I can think of to get it to work, otherwise im just forever giving up on even trying anymore.

IntrepidBear
05-22-2014, 09:47 PM
Hi Cordovan,
i did transfer three of my main toons, all casters actually, early in the week, and all went ok, and rather quickly.
I copied from server Sarlona. Their packs and bank transferred ok, not the TR cache of course.

there were a few things I wanted to try in 'tweeking' their builds, and this gave me the chance to test them out, and deciding what I liked before doing so, and not make any changes I would regret on live, and wasting my lesser woods. I am really happy with that,
as now I made notes of what I did this time.
Last time I forgot to make notes, before Lamma land went down, and the characters wiped there, so I've been waiting to do it again. It makes a difference when we can test with our actual live characters.

i tried some of the new items, thank you for making it easier to test stuff, and obtain them.
i wish we had a few test rooms on live, like you have in the test dojo, with the Kobolds room, to test my casting of spells dc's. I used that whilst tweeking my Sorcs and Wizard. I see many people using it too, with their other builds. A tad more helpful than the training dummy where we cannot use most spells on our ships.

some good stuff coming with the ships, I see things do need to be completed yet, but nice.
Now that I have my builds adjusted, I look forward to testing your other previews this weekend on Lamma land
:)
cheers, have a great day, aka 'Lem'

Qhualor
05-23-2014, 04:30 PM
just wanted to update my status on character copy and publicly apologize for my little ranting.

I didn't realize that I needed to log into the forums the same as my log in for DDO for character copy to work. my login for the forums is different than my game login and that's why I kept seeing "you must be logged in..". so character copy is working for me and thanks to Cordovan for helping me out.

Seikojin
05-23-2014, 04:40 PM
Given the frequency of mentions regaring the login wording; can the page say you must be logged into your ddo game account?

Kik97
05-23-2014, 09:19 PM
I'm logged in and still getting the "Must be logged in" message when going to the new character copy tool. And if I then log in on that page it takes me back to the forum post for the new character copy tool. Totally messed and annoying, I've been trying since this new tool came out to transfer at least 1 character to lamannia. And now the character_copy tool that was working before this new one is no longer available for use.

IntrepidBear
05-24-2014, 10:45 AM
yes, I just copied another toon from Sarlona successfully.
Make sure you log in, as you would into the game, at the top of that page.. where it says 'login'

then go to the link Cordovan posted on the first OP, for the copy page, click on it;
when it opens,
select the server you are on, pick your toon from the list that you wish to copy;

make sure that you click 'copy' NOT Transfer.. for the toon you wish to send to Lamma land.
It took only maybe ten seconds for my copy to go thru.
hope that helps..

IntrepidBear
05-24-2014, 10:48 AM
oh, forgot to add;
you must log into the forums, the link is up top as you would see here, on the very top right corner of this page. wayyyyy up top.
click on it, and log in as you do onto the game...

Kik97
05-24-2014, 10:50 AM
I have done that, and still get that same stupid message

IntrepidBear
05-24-2014, 10:54 AM
I have done that, and still get that same stupid message

dang..
that happened to me, when I first tried, trying to remember what I did to clear it.

have you logged out, and refreshed your browser? I know I did that, re-logged,
then clicked the link Cordovan put up..
I will try again, I think I'm allowed five toons, will see what I've done, brb.

IntrepidBear
05-24-2014, 11:06 AM
okie dokie,

I do remember I got the 'must be logged in' the first time I tried earlier in the week,
at that time,
I logged out of the forums, closed my browser and started again.

went onto this particular thread forums page, and logged in.
went to Cordovans thread,
I clicked his link at (click here)
and it opened the page for copy.

It says in blue on that page ' that transfer is disabled ' but ignore that, look below it,
where it says ' select server'
I selected my Sarlona,

then saw the character list,
I picked my Druid toon,
then hit the 'copy' button.

then pick destination.. Lammania
and then the 'confirm' button
waited five seconds,
then it said it was completed.

I think we are only allowed five toons, I now have five toons there.

so, simply ignore the ' transfer disabled' in blue

hope that is what is confusing everyone.. that transfers are disabled, but COPY is functional.

And --- there was an old link to it that was incorrect or something, and the link on this thread seems good, at least.. for me it did right now.

Blackheartox
05-25-2014, 05:36 AM
I have managed to copy my alts successfully, but i have issues copying my main.
He was stuck as lv 8 in myddo back when it worked and was never updated, even tho i trd him 20 more times after that.
When i try to select him for copy he is still lv 8 and the copy always fails.
Any idea how to fix the named issue?

Kik97
05-25-2014, 10:57 AM
I was finally able to copy some characters over to lamannia. However still having trouble doing it with my desktop computer running windows 7. I was able to do the copy on my laptop computer running windows 8. On my desktop comp, the transfer tool still doesn't recognize that I'm logged in to my account. On the laptop comp I had no problem, transfer tool recognized I was logged in and I was able to select world to copy characters from.

heeler
05-25-2014, 11:34 PM
I was OK with the several hours of delay for a copy with the old system when copy was available.

This new system completed the copy almost instantly. There is no comparison. I am very impressed. Thank you.

Salamandar
05-27-2014, 09:19 PM
I copied my Bard (Darimas) from Thelanis to Lamannia so I might test out the new single weapon fighting. Lesser Reincarnated, about 1/2 through the build realized I had 2H fighting precluding me from taking 1H fighting. I immediately cancelled and logged out, logged back in to an 11th level Bard, decided to delete and try to copy again, and I suspect this was my mistake, now every copy fails, I get:

Character Transfers are currently disabled.

MOVE STATUS
If a transfer has failed, please contact support

character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed
character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed
character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed

There is a link to Support, whom I contacted and they refused to help, they directed me to the Lamannia forums.

My sincere thanks for any assistance any Dev might be able to provide.

Darimas

gravisrs
06-03-2014, 04:36 PM
Hi Cordovan,

Any spoilers about limits and prices regarding transferring chars between live servers ?

ZERG_LIFE
06-05-2014, 06:00 PM
Move Your Character
Character Transfers are currently disabled.

Any chance it will be up anytime soon? I had heard good things about the new copier and then when I go to use it this YAAARGH !! :-P

Seikojin
06-05-2014, 06:11 PM
Move Your Character
Character Transfers are currently disabled.

Any chance it will be up anytime soon? I had heard good things about the new copier and then when I go to use it this YAAARGH !! :-P

Move characters is by design. You want to copy characters to lamannia. The move option will ultimately replace the backend way you get transfers from one live server to another.

ZERG_LIFE
06-05-2014, 06:18 PM
Move characters is by design. You want to copy characters to lamannia. The move option will ultimately replace the backend way you get transfers from one live server to another.

Nvm thanks I'm slow, I see what they've done here. :-P

thomascoolone64
06-05-2014, 08:00 PM
I copied my Bard (Darimas) from Thelanis to Lamannia so I might test out the new single weapon fighting. Lesser Reincarnated, about 1/2 through the build realized I had 2H fighting precluding me from taking 1H fighting. I immediately cancelled and logged out, logged back in to an 11th level Bard, decided to delete and try to copy again, and I suspect this was my mistake, now every copy fails, I get:

Character Transfers are currently disabled.

MOVE STATUS
If a transfer has failed, please contact support

character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed
character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed
character-copy of Darimas from Thelanis to Lamannia: Failed

There is a link to Support, whom I contacted and they refused to help, they directed me to the Lamannia forums.

My sincere thanks for any assistance any Dev might be able to provide.

Darimas

This is the same with me too

Ryethiel
06-07-2014, 11:52 AM
This is the same with me too

Count me in on that, too.

Copied Main over to Lamannia successfully, deleted him on Lamannia at 1 point, now copy won't work for him anymore.

One curiosity I observed with this, is that what the Character Copy Tool says my main is, (Race/Levels and such) is horribly outdated. It seems to think my Main is what he was back when I got him to copy over to Lamannina. (Bladeforged - 8/6/6 - Artificer/Ranger/Rogue. Witch was quite a while ago.)

I guess copying a Character over, then deleting them on Lamannia somehow breaks it.*

*Edit: I decided to run a test on exactly that. I copied one of my other Characters over, logged on Lamannia with him a tiny bit, logged out and then deleted him. Sure enough, now the Character Copy Tool refuses to copy him over...

Sn00gans
07-10-2015, 03:03 PM
So yea, had my main on lamma for u26 preview, can't copy my main to lamma for u27 three failures, probably should of done a character wipe

Ambitious
07-10-2015, 11:04 PM
Same. Character copy doesn't seem to work any more.

Eddexp
07-11-2015, 05:24 PM
It's my 1st time trying to join lamannia...
And i dont can copy my character.I already tryed some times,but 3 notable ones are 2h,1h,2h...I'm trying to copy while install the lamannia server,but dont look it working for me.

Every time i get stuck when i chouse the 1st dropdown and start to load the 2nd dropdown.

DrowsworD
07-11-2015, 06:23 PM
Character Copy is taking forever. Nearly 30 minutres to copy 1 character. Working on #2 and it has been 40 minutes of the swirling circle and I haven't even chosen the Lammania server yet. Are there that many people copying tonight?

The page says Current Wait Time Less than 5 minutes

Anaximandroz
07-13-2015, 12:08 PM
The copy was made without problem or delay for me. But going back to live servers my account had all premium bonus blocked. Thankfully the technical support solved the issue in a few hours.

Thar
09-16-2015, 05:17 PM
having the same problem. even downloaded Lammania and logged in to see if that works. no luck.

i get the same problem

barecm
09-17-2015, 08:35 AM
Yeah not working. Just the web page cannot be accessed, just keeps "spinning" when I click on the link. Tries to load the page, but never quite gets there.

Cordovan
09-17-2015, 10:40 AM
Yes, character copy remains unavailable for the foreseeable future. If we are able to bring it back, we'll let you know.

BunBun
09-21-2015, 10:30 PM
Yes, character copy remains unavailable for the foreseeable future. If we are able to bring it back, we'll let you know.

Then please tell me, Cordo, what is the point of Lam if I can't test on my characters?

Seikojin
09-21-2015, 10:59 PM
Then please tell me, Cordo, what is the point of Lam if I can't test on my characters?

ROFLMAO!

Really? You can build characters on lam and gear them up any way you need them. If you need past lives, you can do that too. If you need special ingredients for building niche abilities, then you can grind or ask when a dev is on. Since 99% of the building and testing can be done without CC, it makes CC somewhat moot.

Xionanx
09-22-2015, 09:57 PM
Might i suggest that since character copy is NOT available that all the sticky threads related to it should be:

A) Unstickied
B) Have their first post updated to reflect that
C) A "New" post be made with the title "Character Copy No Longer Available", make it sticky, and then post the relevant details.

I just wasted a good 20 minutes of my life trying to figure out why character copy isn't working because the fact that its turned off is "buried" in a thread about how to get it to work...:rolleyes:

BunBun
09-23-2015, 02:22 PM
ROFLMAO!

Really? You can build characters on lam and gear them up any way you need them. If you need past lives, you can do that too. If you need special ingredients for building niche abilities, then you can grind or ask when a dev is on. Since 99% of the building and testing can be done without CC, it makes CC somewhat moot.

Oh, ok. Thanks for the information. I was not aware of those features. It is a bit of a hassle to rebuild from scratch, and +7 tomes do not appear to be available (+5 or 6 either), unless i missed them. It is also a bit of a bother to equip if you want any gear from U27, or anything but raids...

Thanks again, tho. I haven't used Lam for quite some time...