PDA

View Full Version : Windows 8.1 and DX10/11



LithiumCyanide
02-20-2014, 10:30 PM
I can't get DX10/11 graphics settings to work since I upgraded from Windows 8 to 8.1.

It was working before the upgrade, but afterward, the game wouldn't go past the launcher. Per another thread in this section, I deleted the userpreference.ini file. This let the game launch, though I'd have to set up all my preferences again. While doing so, I noticed that the options for DX10/11 graphics settings were not selectable.

So far, I've downloaded:

DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010): http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109

Windows Software Development Kit (SDK) for Windows 8: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/hh852363.aspx

Reinstalled DDO

Updated my drivers.

Nothing seems to work. Help?

Thalone
02-21-2014, 10:27 PM
I had the same issue a few months ago. Unfortunately, I don't remember exactly what I did to fix it.

A quick forum search turned up this thread (https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthread.php/340790), which mentions "repairing" (post #16); I seem to recall having to run an additional DirectX executable after the install.

Additionally, you might want to check if you're running DDO in compatibility mode. If it's running in XP-compatible, newer versions of DirectX won't be available.

LithiumCyanide
02-22-2014, 08:22 AM
I had the same issue a few months ago. Unfortunately, I don't remember exactly what I did to fix it.

A quick forum search turned up this thread (https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthread.php/340790), which mentions "repairing" (post #16); I seem to recall having to run an additional DirectX executable after the install.

Additionally, you might want to check if you're running DDO in compatibility mode. If it's running in XP-compatible, newer versions of DirectX won't be available.

Thanks for attempting to help. I followed your link and the subsequent one, but the download said that I already had that or better on my computer and it didn't need to do anything.

If you happen to recall what you did to fix it, please let me know. This is driving me up the wall.

sebastianosmith
02-22-2014, 08:44 AM
Try installing the VC++ 2010 SP1 redistributable (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8328) from Microsoft. Windows 8.1 contains an "updated" version of the runtime which is basically the same set of binaries with a few missing as they were rolled up into another library. This would not be a problem if Windows 8.1 had been installed from scratch. However, you have at least two registered versions of the runtime one of which doesn't know about the new binaries and expects the older model to be present.

Tscheuss
02-22-2014, 11:14 AM
Or maybe replace Windows 8 with Windows 7 until Microsoft can get their stuff figured out. :)

LithiumCyanide
02-22-2014, 06:40 PM
Try installing the VC++ 2010 SP1 redistributable (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8328) from Microsoft. Windows 8.1 contains an "updated" version of the runtime which is basically the same set of binaries with a few missing as they were rolled up into another library. This would not be a problem if Windows 8.1 had been installed from scratch. However, you have at least two registered versions of the runtime one of which doesn't know about the new binaries and expects the older model to be present.

This doesn't appear to have worked either. First, it gave me the option to repair, which did nothing. So I ran it again to remove and then installed again, and it's still not working. Thanks for the attempt, though.


Or maybe replace Windows 8 with Windows 7 until Microsoft can get their stuff figured out. :)

This isn't an option for me - I don't have a Windows 7 disc or the money to spend on one.

sebastianosmith
02-23-2014, 07:16 AM
This doesn't appear to have worked either. First, it gave me the option to repair, which did nothing. So I ran it again to remove and then installed again, and it's still not working. Thanks for the attempt, though.

This one is a head scratcher alright.

Just for clarification, you've done the following:

1. Reset User Preferences.
2. Reinstalled the game.
3. Installed the June 2010 DX redistributable.
4. Installed the Windows 8 SDK.
5. Installed VC++ 2010 SP1 redistributable.

By all rights DX10/11 should be available to you now, at least from a dependency point of view.

A few more questions:

Have you forced a full Windows Update since the upgrade? I know it automatically schedules those, but have you manually forced it to?

Are you running a computer with multiple GPUs? That would be one on-board and a discrete card or more than one discrete card.

Also, any information you can provide about your computer (CPU, GPU, chipset, etc) might be helpful.

Best of luck!

LithiumCyanide
02-23-2014, 06:24 PM
This one is a head scratcher alright.

Just for clarification, you've done the following:

1. Reset User Preferences.
2. Reinstalled the game.
3. Installed the June 2010 DX redistributable.
4. Installed the Windows 8 SDK.
5. Installed VC++ 2010 SP1 redistributable.

By all rights DX10/11 should be available to you now, at least from a dependency point of view.

A few more questions:

Have you forced a full Windows Update since the upgrade? I know it automatically schedules those, but have you manually forced it to?

Are you running a computer with multiple GPUs? That would be one on-board and a discrete card or more than one discrete card.

Also, any information you can provide about your computer (CPU, GPU, chipset, etc) might be helpful.

Best of luck!

For 1-5, yes, that is correct. I have done all of that.

Since you mentioned it, I just forced a full Windows update and checked before writing this reply - still not working.

Here is the exact machine I'm working on: http://www.microcenter.com/product/421115/N56JR-MH71_156_Laptop_Computer_-_Black_Aluminum

I acquired it just short of a month ago.

Clodiman
02-23-2014, 07:13 PM
My wife's laptop was having the same problem. She was also getting the Error 104 when loading the game. I set the game to Win 8 compatability and hooked up a usb mouse and disable the touchpad. After that she was able to load the game with no errors and play fine. She is using: http://www8.hp.com/us/en/ads/detachables/products.html

LithiumCyanide
02-23-2014, 08:00 PM
My wife's laptop was having the same problem. She was also getting the Error 104 when loading the game. I set the game to Win 8 compatability and hooked up a usb mouse and disable the touchpad. After that she was able to load the game with no errors and play fine. She is using: http://www8.hp.com/us/en/ads/detachables/products.html

How do you set the game for Windows 8 compatibility? I'm already using a USB mouse.

Clodiman
02-23-2014, 08:14 PM
Right click the icon and go to properties. Click the compatibility tab at the top and select "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and make sure Win 8 is the option selected.

LithiumCyanide
02-23-2014, 08:44 PM
Right click the icon and go to properties. Click the compatibility tab at the top and select "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and make sure Win 8 is the option selected.

I found the client and set that for compatibility mode, but it didn't do anything. Did I set the wrong thing, or...?

Clodiman
02-23-2014, 08:51 PM
Does it give a specific error? or does it just close on you?

(I work tech support for a living)

LithiumCyanide
02-24-2014, 02:27 AM
Does it give a specific error? or does it just close on you?

(I work tech support for a living)

Neither. It just won't let me select DX10/11 graphics. I can still log in and play just fine.

sebastianosmith
02-24-2014, 06:54 AM
Here is the exact machine I'm working on: http://www.microcenter.com/product/421115/N56JR-MH71_156_Laptop_Computer_-_Black_Aluminum

OK. I know the problem. You do have two GPUs - a discrete Nvidia GTX 760M and an integrated Intel 4600HD. They are used in what Nvidia calls a "hybrid graphics" configuration which is a fancy term for a huge PITA when it comes to many games.

If, and this is a rather large "if", the drivers for both GPUs are correctly installed, the BIOS is updated to the latest version and configured for graphics auto-switching and the various support drivers for real-time hybrid switching are working, you should be able to fix the problem thusly:

Open your UserPreferences.ini file in Notepad or a text editor of your choice. Scroll down to the section entitled "[Render]" and locate the entry "DisplayAdapter=0". Change the "0" to a "1" so that it looks like "DisplayAdapter=1". Save the change.

Provided the stars are aligned properly and everything is right in the world, you should be able to run the game in DX10/11 at this point. Unfortunately, I have reached my limit as far as my knowledge of this particular problem is concerned. If the fix I've suggested doesn't work, you can likely find out what went wrong over on the LaptopVideo2Go (http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/) site. They have an extensive library of customized drivers for this very problem and a reasonably friendly forum community.

Best of luck!

Mindos
02-24-2014, 05:06 PM
OK. I know the problem. You do have two GPUs - a discrete Nvidia GTX 760M and an integrated Intel 4600HD.

If, and this is a rather large "if", the drivers for both GPUs are correctly installed,
the BIOS is updated to the latest version
and configured for graphics auto-switching
and the various support drivers for real-time hybrid switching are working, you should be able to fix the problem thusly:

Open your UserPreferences.ini file in Notepad or a text editor of your choice. Scroll down to the section entitled "[Render]" and locate the entry "DisplayAdapter=0". Change the "0" to a "1" so that it looks like "DisplayAdapter=1". Save the change.

Provided the stars are aligned properly and everything is right in the world, you should be able to run the game in DX10/11 at this point. Unfortunately, I have reached my limit as far as my knowledge of this particular problem is concerned. If the fix I've suggested doesn't work, you can likely find out what went wrong over on the LaptopVideo2Go (http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/) site. They have an extensive library of customized drivers for this very problem and a reasonably friendly forum community.

Best of luck!

Thank you, from someone not involved. This was an excellent post.

LithiumCyanide
02-25-2014, 12:17 AM
OK. I know the problem. You do have two GPUs - a discrete Nvidia GTX 760M and an integrated Intel 4600HD. They are used in what Nvidia calls a "hybrid graphics" configuration which is a fancy term for a huge PITA when it comes to many games.

If, and this is a rather large "if", the drivers for both GPUs are correctly installed, the BIOS is updated to the latest version and configured for graphics auto-switching and the various support drivers for real-time hybrid switching are working, you should be able to fix the problem thusly:

Open your UserPreferences.ini file in Notepad or a text editor of your choice. Scroll down to the section entitled "[Render]" and locate the entry "DisplayAdapter=0". Change the "0" to a "1" so that it looks like "DisplayAdapter=1". Save the change.

Provided the stars are aligned properly and everything is right in the world, you should be able to run the game in DX10/11 at this point. Unfortunately, I have reached my limit as far as my knowledge of this particular problem is concerned. If the fix I've suggested doesn't work, you can likely find out what went wrong over on the LaptopVideo2Go (http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/) site. They have an extensive library of customized drivers for this very problem and a reasonably friendly forum community.

Best of luck!

HOLY ****. IT WORKED! IT FINALLY WORKED! I can't thank you enough! I can't express how much I appreciate all the time and effort you put in to helping me with this issue. You're awesome; keep that **** up!

sebastianosmith
02-25-2014, 11:24 AM
HOLY ****. IT WORKED! IT FINALLY WORKED! I can't thank you enough! I can't express how much I appreciate all the time and effort you put in to helping me with this issue. You're awesome; keep that **** up!

You are most welcome. We're all in this together, so helping is never a burden. :)