PDA

View Full Version : Service Update: Recent Routing Issues



Cordovan
08-12-2013, 03:24 PM
Tonight (8/12/13) at midnight Eastern Time (overnight Monday into Tuesday), our provider will revert their routing changes back to their normal routes. While we do not expect this to cause the previous routing issues (http://www.ddo.com/forums/showthread.php/421788-Update-Regarding-Connection-Issues-from-August-3rd-5th) to return, it is always possible that these issues still exist. If you experience these issues, please bring it up in this thread. Thanks!

toaftoaf
08-12-2013, 03:37 PM
thank you for letting us know.

Battlehawke
08-12-2013, 03:45 PM
Two questions that most players will be concerned with:

1) Will this cause any downtime to the game?

2) Is someone from Turbine and the "provider" available to switch it back in a timely fashion if it doesn't work?

Thank you for keeping us informed.

B




Tonight (8/12/13) at midnight Eastern Time (overnight Monday into Tuesday), our provider will revert their routing changes back to their normal routes. While we do not expect this to cause the previous routing issues (http://www.ddo.com/forums/showthread.php/421788-Update-Regarding-Connection-Issues-from-August-3rd-5th) to return, it is always possible that these issues still exist. If you experience these issues, please bring it up in this thread. Thanks!

Cordovan
08-12-2013, 03:47 PM
Two questions that most players will be concerned with:

1) Will this cause any downtime to the game?

2) Is someone from Turbine and the "provider" available to switch it back if it doesn't work?

Thank you for keeping us informed.

B

1. It should not, but we want folks to be aware of this just in case.

2. The provider has control over their routing, but yes, if it causes a return of previous issues you can be sure that we will make that request.

Battlehawke
08-12-2013, 03:49 PM
Thank you for sharing.



1. It should not, but we want folks to be aware of this just in case.

2. The provider has control over their routing, but yes, if it causes a return of previous issues you can be sure that we will make that request.

Fedora1
08-13-2013, 04:11 AM
1. It should not, but we want folks to be aware of this just in case.

2. The provider has control over their routing, but yes, if it causes a return of previous issues you can be sure that we will make that request.

This morning (about 30 minutes ago) my launcher got stuck on "Initializing". Tried restarting it a couple times. Then tried to check the forums, but was unable to. Went to "yourddo" and server status was "UP' on all servers (except Lamania).

Rebooted the computer, same results.

About 10 minutes ago I could get to the forums here, and the launcher worked. However, in my character selection screen the character picture/animation never appeared, but all the names did. So I waited a while, selected one and hit enter. Thats as far as it got, it froze on the "Loading, please wait" blue bar .. Had to CTRL+ALT+DEL to kill it.

Fedora1
08-13-2013, 04:16 AM
Tried again, looks like I'm in. Definitely a problem though. Hopefully it will continue to clear up as the updated route propagates.

toaftoaf
08-13-2013, 04:18 AM
at least it isnt a mystery

Dycer
08-13-2013, 12:31 PM
I just installed DDO on a new computer this morning in hope of returning to the game after leaving around 6-7 months ago. LotRO works but not DDO. I tried all of bug fixes we used to get the LotRO to work and it hasn't fixed it. Still stuck trying to reconnect. I restart comp and try every 1/2 hour to hour atm. Any possible fixes I am missing?

Sivenmoss
08-13-2013, 08:14 PM
Attempting to log into Ghallanda tonight gave me a server full error a few times in a row. Other server worked fine. Rebooted. Logged into Ghallanda with out trouble (other than seemingly slower) after reboot.

Weyborn
08-13-2013, 08:16 PM
having same issue

server full

Battlehawke
08-13-2013, 08:19 PM
Lots of people having issues with "server is full" on Gallanda. Any Relations?

B

Dark_Uncle72
08-13-2013, 09:18 PM
Lots of people having issues with "server is full" on Gallanda. Any Relations?

B

Yeah....why'd y'all break the game while I was away at work for the past 6 weeks????

Garumn
08-13-2013, 11:25 PM
Yeah....why'd y'all break the game while I was away at work for the past 6 weeks????

A-herdin' cattle??

*Ptooey*
*DING*

Dark_Uncle72
08-14-2013, 08:54 AM
A-herdin' cattle??

*Ptooey*
*DING*

I'm a Driver trainer at the company I work for, students' who have just recently received or gotten their CDL's (after a 6 weeks CDL course) go through 6 weeks of OTR training with me, after which they go back to the school for 2 more weeks of review to make sure they're ready to go out on their own.

Hara
08-14-2013, 10:54 AM
Getting the server full issue here as well, please sort this out soon, tnx

moomooprincess
08-15-2013, 07:36 AM
This looks like it is not ALTER.NET but a log in server problem at Turbine.

LoTRo having issues also (https://www.lotro.com/forums/showthread.php?520516-Login-Issues-Connection-Issues)

On LoTRO windows technical support forum many threads on constant crashing. (https://www.lotro.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?16-Windows-PC-Technical-Support)

Star Trek Online also (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=824121)

moomooprincess
08-15-2013, 07:48 AM
Tracing route to 74.201.102.13 over a maximum of 30 hops



6 14 ms 15 ms 15 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.132.250]

7 16 ms 12 ms 13 ms cgcil04jt.ip.att.net [12.122.81.97]

8 14 ms 16 ms 23 ms 0.ae10.BR3.CHI13.ALTER.NET [204.255.168.165]

9 * * * Request timed out.

10 35 ms 41 ms 39 ms 0.xe-8-2-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.24.34]

11 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

12 35 ms 35 ms 35 ms border1.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn003.pnap.net [63.251.128.43]

13 35 ms 35 ms 35 ms turbine-7.border1.bsn003.pnap.net [64.95.76.202]

14 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.154

15 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.13



Trace complete.

Citzen_Gkar
08-15-2013, 07:53 AM
This looks like it is not ALTER.NET but a log in server problem at Turbine.

LoTRo having issues also (https://www.lotro.com/forums/showthread.php?520516-Login-Issues-Connection-Issues)

On LoTRO windows technical support forum many threads on constant crashing. (https://www.lotro.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?16-Windows-PC-Technical-Support)

Star Trek Online also (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=824121)

If it includes STO its not a Turbine issue...

Fedora1
08-15-2013, 07:57 AM
I had some minor issues logging in this morning around 0500 EST. Launcher was blank and could not connect to the forums. After about 10 minutes of just surfing other stuff and loading some Windows updates it worked. Was only on for about 15 minutes before I had to log off and go to work.

Cordovan
08-15-2013, 08:48 AM
I had some minor issues logging in this morning around 0500 EST. Launcher was blank and could not connect to the forums. After about 10 minutes of just surfing other stuff and loading some Windows updates it worked. Was only on for about 15 minutes before I had to log off and go to work.

We have been investigating some sporadic issues that are affecting game log-ins and our web sites this morning. We have so far identified a secondary router issue that we have now addressed. If people continue to experience sporadic log in or web site issues over the next, say, hour or so, please let me know.

Fedora1
08-15-2013, 11:09 AM
We have been investigating some sporadic issues that are affecting game log-ins and our web sites this morning. We have so far identified a secondary router issue that we have now addressed. If people continue to experience sporadic log in or web site issues over the next, say, hour or so, please let me know.

If the posting time I see on your post is correct (0948) then I still see some issues on the forums (haven't been in game - at work). Every 30 minutes or so, when I reply to a post or browse to a different thread IE will hang for a while, then come back with the all-informative and helpful "The website cannot be displayed" message. Without doing anything on my end besides wait, I can usually get back in within 10 minutes or so.

Drwaz99
08-15-2013, 03:28 PM
While it may be intermittent, I have been disconnected 3 times today for about 45 mins - 90 mins each. And each time stuck on initializing. Each time my tracert timed out in the ALTER.NET hops.

I understand this is tough for you guys, I'm just bummed that I burned thru a 50% pot I bought for the XP weekend. During one disconnect right after I bought it and in Von5, it ticked down almost 90 min, while I wasn't able to log in. That was half the timer on the pot.

Nascoe
08-15-2013, 04:57 PM
While playing about 50 minutes ago (that is shortly after 22:00 GMT) my friend from the Atlanta area lost connection during questing - not while changing area or anything. He didn't manage to get back on in the 20-25 minutes I waited at the end boss, nor did he manage to get back on in the half an hour after that, so I would say these issues still come up all too often.

Severus_LORE
08-20-2013, 02:04 AM
My girlfriend was having some trouble with getting stuck at initializing like on Aug 4th., we did a traceroute and it seems that alter.net is having some issues again.

Same issues as last time, not being able to get past initializing, disconnects on loading to quests/different zones.

chrisd711
08-20-2013, 12:56 PM
So I have had issues since the beginning of the month with connecting to DDO I am hoping to get some answers. I have a modem going to a router and have it hard wired to my computer and I constantly get messages for server timed out then when I get in game I get messages saying Client timed out and freeze-ups. Since the beginning of August I have tried numerous trouble steps and none have solved the issue. The only true way to get the game to play correctly is bey going straight from modem to computer w/o going through router at all. My router works fine with all other things I have plugged in and all wireless activity. I've tried the port forward remedy and that has not solved the issue and neither has a complete re-install. I am not a techie by any means so any assistance you could provide would be nice.

Chris

Fedora1
08-20-2013, 01:04 PM
So I have had issues since the beginning of the month with connecting to DDO I am hoping to get some answers. I have a modem going to a router and have it hard wired to my computer and I constantly get messages for server timed out then when I get in game I get messages saying Client timed out and freeze-ups. Since the beginning of August I have tried numerous trouble steps and none have solved the issue. The only true way to get the game to play correctly is bey going straight from modem to computer w/o going through router at all. My router works fine with all other things I have plugged in and all wireless activity. I've tried the port forward remedy and that has not solved the issue and neither has a complete re-install. I am not a techie by any means so any assistance you could provide would be nice.

Chris

The only thing I can think of is that your router also likely has a firewall. Have you tried looking for a "Restore Default Settings" or something similar on your router? It's possible that in trouble shooting the former issue (which was not a problem on your end) that something is now configured that is blocking you. I know that's kind of generic advice, but if you can bypass your router and get the game working, it could be the cause now. If you don't have a "Restore Default Settings" on your router, you might want to undo any changes you made over the last month or so. Good luck!

chrisd711
08-20-2013, 01:07 PM
The only thing I can think of is that your router also likely has a firewall. Have you tried looking for a "Restore Default Settings" or something similar on your router? It's possible that in trouble shooting the former issue (which was not a problem on your end) that something is now configured that is blocking you. I know that's kind of generic advice, but if you can bypass your router and get the game working, it could be the cause now. If you don't have a "Restore Default Settings" on your router, you might want to undo any changes you made over the last month or so. Good luck!

Thanks I did try the reset through the ip address and a hard reboot on the back of the router and neither of those fixed the issue, thank you for responding though good advice for someone else :) maybe