PDA

View Full Version : Hypothetical Question



AreeSoothsayer
06-20-2012, 04:25 PM
I've been hunting for a solution to my problem, quick search will find one of my posts stating it, and contacted the DDO helpline. One of the items they listed that I discounted offhand was I may not have beta access.

Sure I could post on the forums and such, but what I want to know is if I don't have beta access will that keep me from even logging in or is my current situation where I log in but the world shows as down what would happen?

I do know I have beta access, had to fight to hold onto it =P, but what if something in the database or during the DNS after the previous Beta weekend removed my beta access? So I need to know if what I am going through is a real pain-in-the-ass bugg or something else.

Celastelin
06-20-2012, 04:36 PM
I would ask the question plainly if I were you. Right now it is open beta. If you have a DDO account it will be accessible in Lam as well. If not I'd post any possible errors you are getting. I'll check Lam myself to see if it's up. I'll assume yes since it is updating currently.

Edit: So it seems I got an error. "Unable to decrypt and de-serialize the data downloaded from the server". If this is what you are getting, I am getting it too. I pre-purchased the expansion, personally.

AreeSoothsayer
06-20-2012, 06:10 PM
Nope, I download it fine. Sign in. Get to the worldlist wher eLym is at but it shows the world as down.

purity_bold
06-21-2012, 08:12 AM
Nope, I download it fine. Sign in. Get to the worldlist wher eLym is at but it shows the world as down.

Me too. Everything works login and all is well until it gets to the sever part of the launcher an it shows DOWN in big red unfriendly letters.

I log a ticket for it though I haven't seen a fix for it.

Archangel666
06-21-2012, 08:19 AM
Just a suggestion, don't know if it's the case here, but have you looked at your firewall settings to make sure that they're allowing the Lamm client to get through?

AreeSoothsayer
06-21-2012, 04:50 PM
Both computer and my router settings have been checked and I even modified them to give port access just in case. No change.

Been getting help from Turbine. Just a short while ago I found out I have not one but two login names to this account.. retrieving then signing in with the one I didn't know about allowed me access.

on the final beta day. p..q


Grrrrf!

Got to pay to choose druid.