PDA

View Full Version : Please reset charactercopy to Lamannia



Carpone
06-17-2012, 07:39 AM
Various MyDDO bugs were preventing me from copying some characters to Lamannia. Those MyDDO bugs have been fixed by the web team in the past few days (yay), but I can't copy those characters over without a character copy reset.

Sgt_Hart
06-17-2012, 10:30 PM
Seconded.

Really, with something this big.. reset it every 3 day's would be a good mechanic to adopt. I do get that there's probably a technical issue with CPU cycles, or excessive traffic but.. having it as a "Do once and pray it works" leaves a lot to be desired.

Drwaz99
06-17-2012, 11:45 PM
Obviously I can't know for certain, but I highly doubt they will (unless there's a last minute update that two believe warrants a character wipe).

With the new raid a hotly contested feature (and the fact that flagging for it is insanely long & having toons at a high enough level to try the harder versions) it would basically prevent it from being ran at all if a wipe took place.

Dont get me wrong tho, I certainly feel your pain. It took me weeks and weeks into the beta to get 2 successful toons copied. Basically cut my time in half. :-[

Sgt_Hart
06-18-2012, 01:14 AM
Erm... Your the first one to mention a character wipe (http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php?t=378573&highlight=wipe)...

We're talking about resetting the character copy tool (http://my.ddo.com/charactercopy). Which far as I know.. Does not require a wipe.

Turbine has just been wipe happy in the past. Again.. just what I've picke dup, but wipes have been made to help characters "Fit" if they had EpiDes stuff in progress and it changed.

We're talking about guy's and dolls that never made it to lasagna land. Hence: no real issue with overwriting or such.

The only mildly "broken" aspect I could see is everyone could delete a lasagna land toon, and copy over a fresh one from live. And again.. I fail to see the problem/downside/flaw with that.

MrkGrismer
06-18-2012, 09:34 AM
The character copy tool desperately needs a Retry button.

Ertay
06-18-2012, 09:50 AM
The character copy tool desperately needs a Retry button.

this. appearantly I tried to copy my main during server downtime and now theres a "failed" entry with his name on it. Actually, I don't see any reason why there even has to be a limit on repeatedly copying characters in the first place...

Drwaz99
06-18-2012, 10:33 AM
Erm... Your the first one to mention a character wipe (http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php?t=378573&highlight=wipe)...

We're talking about resetting the character copy tool (http://my.ddo.com/charactercopy). Which far as I know.. Does not require a wipe.

Turbine has just been wipe happy in the past. Again.. just what I've picke dup, but wipes have been made to help characters "Fit" if they had EpiDes stuff in progress and it changed.

We're talking about guy's and dolls that never made it to lasagna land. Hence: no real issue with overwriting or such.

The only mildly "broken" aspect I could see is everyone could delete a lasagna land toon, and copy over a fresh one from live. And again.. I fail to see the problem/downside/flaw with that.

Doh, late night reading comprehension fail. I agree, reset the character copy tool don't wipe the server.