PDA

View Full Version : Lamannia still has no straight access



Emili
06-16-2012, 10:47 AM
Lamannia is still out from this mornin's issues.

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 11:33 AM
I still cannot logon to Lamannia, What is going on here Turbine? I'd love to play my druid but seems it still times out on me, and just won't load the test server. Could we please get some answers asap?

Drwaz99
06-16-2012, 11:34 AM
I'm logged on and running around as I type this. :confused:

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 11:41 AM
http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e21/DiscordantEntity/Lamannia1.jpg

This is what I keep gettin

Flavilandile
06-16-2012, 11:46 AM
Same workaround...

For lamania the line is :

74.201.102.16 gls-lm.ddo.com

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 11:55 AM
thanks

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:02 PM
did not work can't connect to the server keeps retrying

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:05 PM
It will not connect to the update server, is there a line for that?

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:12 PM
Seriously anyone? Or is nobody gonna actually care enough to help me out more?

Flavilandile
06-16-2012, 12:12 PM
did not work can't connect to the server keeps retrying

You need all the other too :


74.201.102.43 ddo.com
74.201.102.43 www.ddo.com
74.201.102.13 gls.ddo.com
74.201.102.13 gls-auth.ddo.com
74.201.102.42 forums.ddo.com
74.201.102.11 patch.ddo.com
74.201.102.16 gls-lm.ddo.com

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:17 PM
Still a no go it cannot connect to the update server for Lamannia.

Flavilandile
06-16-2012, 12:26 PM
Weird, I just tried it with the above ( as it's a copy of my hosts file ) and I didn't have any problem, downloaded the updates, logged into game and loaded a character... now standing in the Harbor near the mailbox.

Emili
06-16-2012, 12:35 PM
There are a few bad thing about utilizing such methods ... "There is a problem with this website's security certificate." ;)

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:36 PM
http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e21/DiscordantEntity/Lamannia2.jpg

1) I tried a fresh install and three system reboots
2) This is the error I am getting
3) I have no idea what is wrong then and I have it in the order you posted.

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:38 PM
If I do not have the stuff in the hosts file I can't access the DDO site, the live server, and I still can't access Lamannia. Seems the game is screwed for me.

Flavilandile
06-16-2012, 12:47 PM
hmm, it's the patch line... let see...

*opens wireshark*
*starts a trace*
*starts Lamania*

at that step the client starts a connection with patch.ddo.com

try to add :

74.201.102.11 patch-lm.ddo.com

Emili
06-16-2012, 12:51 PM
hmm, it's the patch line... let see...

*opens wireshark*
*starts a trace*
*starts Lamania*

at that step the client starts a connection with patch.ddo.com

try to add :

74.201.102.11 patch-lm.ddo.com
That should do it... I wonder where the server is they hosed?

Funny thing is they patched me bout 4am this morn... now the certificates is on some other server I cannot seem to find.

Vectordaemon
06-16-2012, 12:54 PM
Thank you now it works, looks like I'll have to keep these lines in hosts as if I remove them all access is cut. You have saved my gaming experience as I love lamannia and I love trying out the new stuff their thinking of doing. I truly appreciate this.

AlexMonk
06-17-2012, 12:47 PM
Mine gets to game update then stops. Tells me it can't decode. Any help ?

Flavilandile
06-17-2012, 01:21 PM
Try to remove the workaround...

With it on this morning my game kept updating the launcher this morning.

AlexMonk
06-17-2012, 03:23 PM
The only workaround I used was the one you posted here.

threefeetunder
06-17-2012, 10:59 PM
Try to remove the workaround...

With it on this morning my game kept updating the launcher this morning.

That's what i get if I remove it, constant updating loop.

Flavilandile
06-18-2012, 01:23 AM
According to some if you let it update itself a few time ( 3/4 ) without clicking on the button it stops updating.

AreeSoothsayer
06-18-2012, 08:58 AM
I can, as of this morning, turn off the workaround and get to the login. However once I log in it shows the world is down still.

And what update? I havn't gotten any updating done beyond the one time I used the files from the backup folder to overwrite the main.