PDA

View Full Version : Export hotbar locations?



andy310
04-18-2012, 08:48 AM
As per title, I would love to have a way to export the current character's Hotbar positioning (not necessarily the contents within), and import it into another toon.

I don't know about you guys, but setting up the interface to be exactly the same across all of the toons takes way too much time...

Programmatically speaking all of the information is already saved up, the tool bars pop up in the correct positions when you log back in, with all the correct items within... making an export/import function of the location of the hotbars should thus be pretty simple and straight forward...

The items within on the other hand are probably near impossible to export as they probably all have a specific sort of id identifying one from the other, and an import/export would therefore most likely result in wrong items showing up everywhere... At the same time though, all the abilities skills and feats would probably have the same defining ID and could be therefore preserved...

Of course while doing that they could also actually fix the "lock" situation that isn't really locking the toolbar's positioning...


At any rate, does anyone else share my same feeling about not wanting to spend 20 minutes setting up the interface on every new toon they roll?

Dandonk
04-18-2012, 08:57 AM
Oh, yes. Yes, plz. Can haz?

As an altoholic with several TRs, too, this is really annoying me. /mewantsnoaw...pls?

MysticElaine
04-18-2012, 09:05 AM
20 min...really? It takes 30 sec to click how many hotbars you want and maybe a min to position where u want them (and I have quite a few). I do this with every toon I build, even if I don't need the hotbars right away because I might need them in the future and don't want to move stuff around later on. Now I would like this if I was LR/GR because it is a pain to replace everything, however, I just learned to take a pic of my screen and hotbars and it takes maybe 5 min to drag everything everywhere.

So, since your main thing is just having blank hotbars prepositioned..../notsigned
Just learn to do it quicker

Ravoc-DDO
04-18-2012, 12:57 PM
Turbine just needs to add a little bit of usability to the UI. Little things like snap to grid or adjacent components...

dodger72
04-18-2012, 03:13 PM
I like it. What would be even better (not meaning to hijack) is to have the same set-up configuration for everything on each toon with the option to tweek per toon.

die
04-18-2012, 03:26 PM
As per title, I would love to have a way to export the current character's Hotbar positioning (not necessarily the contents within), and import it into another toon.

I don't know about you guys, but setting up the interface to be exactly the same across all of the toons takes way too much time...

Programmatically speaking all of the information is already saved up, the tool bars pop up in the correct positions when you log back in, with all the correct items within... making an export/import function of the location of the hotbars should thus be pretty simple and straight forward...

The items within on the other hand are probably near impossible to export as they probably all have a specific sort of id identifying one from the other, and an import/export would therefore most likely result in wrong items showing up everywhere... At the same time though, all the abilities skills and feats would probably have the same defining ID and could be therefore preserved...

Of course while doing that they could also actually fix the "lock" situation that isn't really locking the toolbar's positioning...


At any rate, does anyone else share my same feeling about not wanting to spend 20 minutes setting up the interface on every new toon they roll?

LMAO 20 minutes?... Maybe you should go back too playing "pong"... 20 minutes that's a woot. Good one ty for the laugh.

Talias006
04-18-2012, 06:30 PM
The 20 minutes spent on interface may not just be switching hot-bars around.
From my experience, I find it's nicer to have your chat boxes set up a certain way, with essential chat in the main box and non-essential in the combat box, and then separate the combat box from the main chat box and set it out to the other side.

For me, positioning hot-bars takes about 5 minutes tops.
It's the other minutiae that seems to drag on to about 10-15 minutes, depending on how awake/aware or just rushed I am to get a character out to play with friends.

andy310
04-18-2012, 06:50 PM
Here's a sample screenshot of a random user interface... they are all pretty much the same on my toons...

(note the scroll at the bottom, the image is probably too big to fit the whole screen)
http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/8003/screenshot00017g.png
By randomandy (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/randomandy) at 2012-04-18

Setting it up to where it's Pixel Perfect takes time, Surely way more time I'd like it to take, especially if I have to do it over and over (and let's forget about the glitch to where they aren't actually locked, and thus shift out of place at times)...

So, when considering the fact that all the needed data is actually already THERE, it sort of bugs me that I can't do it on a One click basis.

I really do like the other 2 suggestions posted here, and no worries, the topic is actually for discussing the best approaches...

A "gird" and "snap" would definitely be ideal.
The end goal of the export is to provide a way of having the same set up on every toon, so sure if there was a button to "preserve" the interface that would do the trick just as much as an "import/export".


I'm a GUI designer, so i'm very partial to what I'd like to see... to me the best way would be to have a complete grid across the whole screen and simply "SHIFT SELECT" the rows you want to have visible...
That way I wouldn't have to have 32 across the bottom as it is the minimum I can currently fit while having all of the space I need (and it gets worst on casters),
With a grid system like that I'd be able to reduce the total to say 28, and allow a little more space for my chat, or expand it all the way across...

The problem with that is that the chances of Turbine taking the kind of time required to re-design the whole UI to make it work that way are pretty slim, while the chanches of em taking a 20 minutes to 3 hours time to create an "export / import" function are much greater (Simply because all of the X,Y coordinates of the numbered hot-bars are already being saved up and restored on login).

maha0201
04-19-2012, 01:18 AM
Id like to have UI import/export tool.
/signed

Every time i go play on my laptop mine screen goes from 1680x1024 to 1280x768, and cause of setup i have on my PC hotbars cant work good on laptop ( orb need to be lifted, chat windows reduced, Network status moved, bars bit rearranged since 1/3 of them now lay one on top of each other ) and that for ever char i have. Plus moving all back to PC setup when i log on PC....

So i tend to limit my play on laptop to either reduced proficiency or use at least 3 min to rearrange all the bars. I mean if we have separate hotkeys on each pc why is setup defoult for every PC. I understand that Turbine should keep track of what is on which bar, but where is bar placed always confused me.

andy310
04-19-2012, 01:54 AM
Id like to have UI import/export tool.
/signed

Every time i go play on my laptop mine screen goes from 1680x1024 to 1280x768, and cause of setup i have on my PC hotbars cant work good on laptop ( orb need to be lifted, chat windows reduced, Network status moved, bars bit rearranged since 1/3 of them now lay one on top of each other ) and that for ever char i have. Plus moving all back to PC setup when i log on PC....

So i tend to limit my play on laptop to either reduced proficiency or use at least 3 min to rearrange all the bars. I mean if we have separate hotkeys on each pc why is setup defoult for every PC. I understand that Turbine should keep track of what is on which bar, but where is bar placed always confused me.

I created another account to play on the laptop for that very same reason! (although, if they implemented Hotbar Scaling this would probably no longer be an issue!)