PDA

View Full Version : how to make WORKING Component Bags



Asmodeus451
08-12-2011, 03:25 AM
short answer: use the same tech as Quivers.

to explain: currently, a quiver is an equipable item that stores arrows, another equipable item. when your equiped arrows run out, another stack is pulled from the Quiver and auto-equipped.

i suggest we do the same with spell components. make each spell level have its own equipable slot (additional slots for "non-conventional" components), and another equip slot for the component bag.

alternatively, since not everyone is going to have a spell that require coomponents at every spell level, have fewer equip slots for them (say 5). so you can have 5 types of SCs equipped at a time, with more/different types in your bag.

when the equiped stack runs out, a new stack is pulled from the bag automatically, just like arrows and quivers

-Zephyr-
08-12-2011, 03:32 AM
My capped wizard uses each and every level of components, plus stoneskin components. Not sure why you end up with "5 slots will be enough".
Other than that, the major difference between quivers and components bags is that quivers pull the first stack of item they have. Components bags would have to pull the right stack, not a random one nor always the first one.

Asmodeus451
08-12-2011, 03:36 AM
originally i did say 9 (or more) slots. one for each level and a few more for special components


the other problem you mentioned is (AFAIK) easily solved from a coding perspective:
each slot can ONLY hold a certain component, so when that stack runs out, it makes a check of the bag to see if any more of THAT PARTICULAR component is in the bag and pulls it out

arjiwan
08-12-2011, 04:09 AM
the other problem you mentioned is (AFAIK) easily solved from a coding perspective:
each slot can ONLY hold a certain component, so when that stack runs out, it makes a check of the bag to see if any more of THAT PARTICULAR component is in the bag and pulls it out

I am sorry, can you help me clarify? What do you mean by "each slot can ONLY hold a certain component"? Each slot of Components bag? Or each slot of the inventory that has 1 component bag?

If it is 1 component bag = 1 particular component, why do you need the particular component bag? Does the 1000 component materials not enough for 1 very long quest?

If it is one component bag with a lot of component materials inside, that's where they are having difficulties on coding.

Asmodeus451
08-12-2011, 04:15 AM
to clarify: 1 slot for each component type that can ONLY hold THAT component.

1 bag that holds ALL component types.

from a coding perspective, it is not that hard to code at this point.

if the slot that holds LVL 1 SCs runs out, the client/server/whatever runs a check on the contents of the equipped bag, if that bag contains any level one componenets, it pulls a new stack out of the bag and places it in the appropriate sc slot.

from my own (limited, i admit) coding experience, this kind of "if X, than Y" programming is easy

Kenpai
08-12-2011, 04:33 AM
What about an 18 Sorc/1 FvS/1 Bard?
9 Arcane + Create Undead + Stoneskin + Trap the Soul + 1 Divine + 1 Bard = 14 spell components
Would there be a seperate 1st level slot for Bard and Divine components, or would you have to juggle 3 components in 1 slot? Will there be multiple slots for special components or just 1?

If there are seperate slots for arcane/divine/etc. spells, would my Rogue have 42(!) unusable spell component slots in my inventory? Or do the component slots get added when you gain a blue bar?

Asmodeus451
08-12-2011, 04:50 AM
What about an 18 Sorc/1 FvS/1 Bard?
9 Arcane + Create Undead + Stoneskin + Trap the Soul + 1 Divine + 1 Bard = 14 spell components
Would there be a seperate 1st level slot for Bard and Divine components, or would you have to juggle 3 components in 1 slot? Will there be multiple slots for special components or just 1?

If there are seperate slots for arcane/divine/etc. spells, would my Rogue have 42(!) unusable spell component slots in my inventory? Or do the component slots get added when you gain a blue bar?

i think those would be questions best left up to the Devs.

this was simply a suggestion of "how" to do it, as we have been asking for it for quite some time and they have responded that the reason we dont have it is difficulties in coding it

this was simply a suggestion that would allow for Component Bags to be implemented with current code already in use.