PDA

View Full Version : Character Copy



Goldeneye
02-10-2011, 04:07 PM
Will this option be available soon?
I'd like to copy some of my newer characters over to Lamannia to try out the event.

AZgreentea
02-10-2011, 04:10 PM
Dev's said its not broken, just the links to the pictures are. You are supposed to be able to click to the right and move them over, but I havent used it before so I cant tell where to click.

**EDIT
Ah! I did it. Its right on the border on the top edge in the area to the right .

Goldeneye
02-10-2011, 04:25 PM
Its right on the border on the top edge in the area to the right .

Excellent. thanks.

The invisible button is hovering about 5 pixels to the right of the box that contains the character name and server.

simsiim
02-10-2011, 09:49 PM
I can find the spot, but even if I click it, it does nothing

link to image (http://img228.imageshack.us/i/charcopy.jpg/)
http://img228.imageshack.us/i/charcopy.jpg/

pask88
02-11-2011, 09:43 AM
Not working for me either!

What are the devs waiting to fix this issue?

Dexol
02-11-2011, 09:49 AM
Could be a serious issue, perhaps they've run out of coffee

corporalspaz
02-12-2011, 12:27 AM
hey guys have also had problems using character copy. Turns out I had more luck using IE than with firefox. So if you havent tried it yet, try using IE it might help. Then of course feel free to continue using the browser of your choice afterwards. I am in no way shape or form endorsing the usage of Internet Explorer :-)

cheers

spaz

Arraetrikos
02-12-2011, 10:09 AM
same problem as simsiim :(

SisAmethyst
02-12-2011, 10:24 AM
As already mentioned in another thread (http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php?p=3588003#post3588003) the Character copy does indeed work, however Google Chrome and Firefox don't display the icon of the button to actually perform the copy.

I dunno if there is an option in Google Chrome to display broken images so the best bet for now is to use an IE till they got this page fixed.

EddieB_TBC
02-12-2011, 05:32 PM
As already mentioned in another thread (http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php?p=3588003#post3588003) the Character copy does indeed work, however Google Chrome and Firefox don't display the icon of the button to actually perform the copy.

I dunno if there is an option in Google Chrome to display broken images so the best bet for now is to use an IE till they got this page fixed.
Let's just suppose character copy not working has nothing to do with chrome or firefox and that it doesn't appear to work on IE8 with a single tab open on a win7 64-bit box either. Well actually, that'd be about the size of it.

The images don't display, just the 'x' place holder, and clicking on them while entertaining doesn't do... anything. Using default IE8 security settings and have tried it on both 32 and 64 bit browser versions. Still looking for other ideas on what needs to be done to make it work.
:(

Goldeneye
02-12-2011, 07:15 PM
Dear web devs,
you are currently linking the image from:

http://cdn.content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png
that link is dead.

The correct link is:

http://content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png

See:
http://content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png

Losercrew
02-13-2011, 05:21 AM
I can find the spot, but even if I click it, it does nothing

link to image (http://img228.imageshack.us/i/charcopy.jpg/)
http://img228.imageshack.us/i/charcopy.jpg/

yeah, the spot is directly across the line at the top of the box with the character name, but i click and nothing happens for me too

Shade
02-13-2011, 08:22 AM
Dear web devs,
you are currently linking the image from:

http://cdn.content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png
that link is dead.

The correct link is:

http://content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png

See:
http://content.turbine.com/sites/common/charcopy/images/arrow-right.png
even a basic bug fix like that is beyond turbines current capability.. Pretty bad.

Been like that for months.

But yea otherwised worked for me. On chrome the broken images showed fine for me, same as ie, so after a little bit of screwing around it worked.

SisAmethyst
02-13-2011, 06:16 PM
Let's just suppose character copy not working has nothing to do with chrome or firefox and that it doesn't appear to work on IE8 with a single tab open on a win7 64-bit box either. Well actually, that'd be about the size of it.

The images don't display, just the 'x' place holder, and clicking on them while entertaining doesn't do... anything. Using default IE8 security settings and have tried it on both 32 and 64 bit browser versions. Still looking for other ideas on what needs to be done to make it work.
:(

Sorry I should have said correctly 'the broken image' does not show. Firefox don't show broken images at all, while IE at least show this [X], which is why I suggested to use IE.

Peo
02-13-2011, 06:37 PM
Firefox shows broken images, the default box is 25x25. Go ahead and test it locally.

<img src="example.jpg">
Will show a 25x25 box.

<img src="example.jpg" height="10" width="100">
Would show a 100x100 empty box, proper coding would set those values to ensure proper page display even if image loading takes a bit.

Why it isn't being displayed I cannot say, being a free player I can't even look at it.
Suggestion: Update firefox and try again.
Suggestion 2: Download firefox's firebug addon and set up page correction, because you, whom has little to no knowledge of html, can debug it faster than Turbine.