PDA

View Full Version : UI Bars between computers



Ellyll
01-31-2010, 07:06 AM
Does anyone know if there is a way to get the client to store UI element locations on the local computer instead of the server? My laptop and my PC have different resolutions, and moving the location of anything in one moves it on the other also.

Visty
01-31-2010, 07:28 AM
nothing you can do here.
the only thing you can do is set up your UI in the smaller resolution and on your higher one the bars are abit more spread out then but nothing someone cant live with

ArichValtrahn
03-05-2010, 03:47 PM
Im in the same position, unfortunately. I have one laptop that has 1900x1200 resolution and another with 1366x768. I play on both of them and having to move all of my UI stuff around is a huge pain. Id love to see this information stored on the client side.

Nospheratus
07-27-2010, 06:33 AM
This has been annoying me for a long time as well!

Perhaps if and when they do add LUA they can add that feature, or at that point it should be possible to create a LUA script to place your shortcut bars where you want them...