PDA

View Full Version : Spot skill - need help



Mojofizznut
12-08-2009, 01:45 PM
Hi folks, not sure if this is the correct forum but trying -

My son and I are playing two monks and loving it. However, I'm trying to do lp/device on one monk, and skill pts are too difficult to do spot along with search. So, I'm trying to pump spot on the other monk (maxed).

My son is playing the monk with Spot, however, while we are running through instances he is missing the 'Spot' message often.

Is there a way to configure the UI to make a sound when his monk spots something? Surprisingly this has turned out to be a rather big gaff in my plan of splitting the skills.We enjoy finding hidden doors and traps, etc but without spot we are missing a lot (we are new players).

Thanks for ideas.

hydra_ex
12-08-2009, 01:47 PM
There is no way to enable a sound. An icon appear in the upper right when you spot a trap, secret door, etc.

Spotting an enemy simply renders it visible.

Mojofizznut
12-08-2009, 01:55 PM
Is there any way to move/enlarge the Spot notice so it appears right in the middle of the UI or something to make sure he sees it? Right now a small message "Spot:..." appears at the top of the screen but is not noticeable enough to get his attention most of the time.

I set the UI lock option off (so you can move bars) and ran around to receive general messages (I'm thinking this is the UI box at the top of the screen) but when one popped up telling me advancing stage of quest, the box was unmoveable. Not sure if this is the same UI message box that the SPOT message appears, but guessing it is.

Any ideas how to improve our situation with SPOT notice?

Thx.