PDA

View Full Version : Changing servers?



Gonchin
11-27-2009, 12:23 PM
Is there a way to change servers from the character selection screen without exiting the game?

Thanks
Gonchin

Sirea
11-27-2009, 12:29 PM
At this time, no.

Would be a nice feature, though.

ShastaHawk
01-31-2010, 02:46 AM
At this time, no.

Would be a nice feature, though.


I agree.

chessmaster4242
01-31-2010, 12:22 PM
Indeed, no, there is currently no way to change servers without logging all the way out.

My guess is that this is for 2 reasons:

1. Security. Having an external application evaluate your connection to the server, authenticate the user, and compare the checksums of your games files is considerably more secure than using the game application itself. This is in point of fact a feature missing in many other MMO's that have had their game data corrupted in a malicious manner resulting in exploitative behavior (cough ... WoW ... cough).

2. Extensibility. Any patches to the game can be done right up front with the app instead of having to exit the game, then load an external patcher, then re-launch the game (cough ... WoW ... cough). This saves a considerable amount of time when launching the game and patching.

Just my 2 cp on the matter.