PDA

View Full Version : Locking the UI?



Gonchin
11-17-2009, 05:09 PM
Is there a way to lock the UI so it can't be changed? I tend to get sloppy with my mouse and accidentally move IU components during combat easily. I have my hotkeys locked, but I would like to be able to lock down everything.

Thanks
Gonchin

Barumar
11-17-2009, 05:14 PM
Yes, there is a way under UI Options I can't remember here at work, but "Crtl =" is the short-cut to it a Guildie reminded me of the other night!

I MUST keep my Hot-Bars locked, and everytime a Guildie posts a screen shot the first comment I make is clean-up and LOCK those hot-bars :).

Barumar

Gonchin
11-18-2009, 04:58 PM
Thanks...but I already have the hotkeys locked. I want to get the rest locked down.....chat window...target box....dice...

Gonchin

Visty
11-18-2009, 04:59 PM
that you cant lock

but just dont click on that, then you wont drag it around :)

T.L.D.
11-18-2009, 07:14 PM
I feel for the OP, move the lame ass chat window to the top of the window, it takes getting used to