PDA

View Full Version : Default Resolution puts monitor out of range



euphoria25
09-29-2009, 05:38 PM
Hello!

I recently downloaded DDO, and on loading it up for the first time, my monitor went out of range, forcing me to hard boot the computer. I'm guessing DDO's default resolution is not supported by my hardware..

I was wondering if there is some way to change graphics options outside of the game? If not, I really have no way of playing.

Thank you.

electrictim510
10-11-2009, 11:59 PM
Hello!

I recently downloaded DDO, and on loading it up for the first time, my monitor went out of range, forcing me to hard boot the computer. I'm guessing DDO's default resolution is not supported by my hardware..

I was wondering if there is some way to change graphics options outside of the game? If not, I really have no way of playing.

Thank you.

I am having this same issue. Has anyone came up with a solution to this? My res is 1300x768 or whatever that res range is. :P

Autolycus
10-12-2009, 02:53 AM
Hello!

I recently downloaded DDO, and on loading it up for the first time, my monitor went out of range, forcing me to hard boot the computer. I'm guessing DDO's default resolution is not supported by my hardware..

I was wondering if there is some way to change graphics options outside of the game? If not, I really have no way of playing.

Thank you.

I've been having the same symptom at random while playing and have started thinking that the game may be resetting to a resolution/refresh that my monitor can't handle. After I hard boot, my display settings for color depth have often been reset to 16 bit color and the check box to hide modes my monitor can't display has been cleared.

FYI, my LCD normal/max is 1280x1024. I run at 60hz refresh since it's an LCD.

Talcyndl
10-12-2009, 09:27 AM
There is a DDO folder in your "My Documents" folder. Open the UserPreferences file in that folder.

You will see an entry for "Resolution." Change that to whatever your desktop resolution is. Also change the "WindowedResolution" line to the same.

And then make sure that the "RefreshRate" setting is set to your monitor's default - 60hz is probably a safe setting.

Save the changes and try to start the game.