PDA

View Full Version : Error Displaying last entry inside scroll boxes



Solmage
09-21-2009, 10:23 AM
For example, when you go see a class' page, in the spells available box, the last line of text is never visible. It IS better than it used to be, (it used to clip the entire last entry) but it is still annoying to miss the last line of text.

Perhaps this can illustrate the problem:

http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/7118/erroru.gif (http://img230.imageshack.us/i/erroru.gif/)

..and yes, that's scrolled down as far as it goes.

Firefox 3.5.4, windows 7

PS: It really would be nice if we could click on the title of those scroll-boxes and have them "roll down" so they're not in a scroll box anymore. For example, we may not want to display the entire spell progression, but the full list of spells.

Duwis
09-21-2009, 12:57 PM
For example, when you go see a class' page, in the spells available box, the last line of text is never visible. It IS better than it used to be, (it used to clip the entire last entry) but it is still annoying to miss the last line of text.

Perhaps this can illustrate the problem:

http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/7118/erroru.gif (http://img230.imageshack.us/i/erroru.gif/)

..and yes, that's scrolled down as far as it goes.

Firefox 3.5.4, windows 7

Don't have Win7 here, but we can check. What page is the cap from?



PS: It really would be nice if we could click on the title of those scroll-boxes and have them "roll down" so they're not in a scroll box anymore. For example, we may not want to display the entire spell progression, but the full list of spells.

We'll consider it.

Depravity
09-21-2009, 01:03 PM
Does this to me on Opera, running on a linux box

Let all the graphics load, then hit reload - this seems to be a problem with the page rendering before it has size information on all the (unloaded) images, and letting it pull the images from cache seems to fix it.

Drwaz99
09-21-2009, 02:25 PM
Don't have Win7 here, but we can check. What page is the cap from?




No Win7? Um, what are you going to do when it comes out retail here shortly? Lots of people (well at least the ones I know) already have the retail version.

Dcloak
09-21-2009, 02:53 PM
Same thing happens to me on most of the text boxes. Here's an example from the Wizard class page:


http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/7453/clipped.jpg


I have Firefox v 3.5.3 running Vista 64. I also checked I.E. 7 and it does the same thing.

Duwis
09-21-2009, 03:08 PM
Short story even shorter, we've identified the culprit and will have a fix in place as soon as drowishly possible.

Solmage
09-21-2009, 07:25 PM
Thanks. :)

Dark_Helmet
09-21-2009, 09:52 PM
Short story even shorter, we've identified the culprit and will have a fix in place as soon as drowishly possible.

Just admit it was Tarrant causing all the problems and we will forgive you.:D