PDA

View Full Version : Locking the hot bars



Rastamage
03-23-2008, 03:12 PM
As a mage I need lots and lots of hotbars on my screen to shuffle between wands and weapons, cast spells, activate/deactivate metamagic feats, etc. The current situation is a little unforgiving of misclicks. If I click the border of the hotbar in combat it moves the bar, even if only a little. It would be nice if, just as we can choose between vertical and horizontal bars, we could lock bars into position when we are happy with their locations. This way on a misclick nothing happens (or better yet the border helps the spell being cast).

Mad_Bombardier
03-24-2008, 09:13 AM
Right. We can use Ctrl = to lock the contents of the bars and minimize the hotbar outlines. But, you can still click, grab, and move them around. It's very frustrating. :(

Bekki
03-24-2008, 09:24 AM
Right. We can use Ctrl = to lock the contents of the bars and minimize the hotbar outlines. But, you can still click, grab, and move them around. It's very frustrating. :(

QFT

very true, My wife has started Playing :D

And suffers from this all the time, since she is still new it make it
an even more frustrating problem, since she has to deal with this
on top of trying to learn the game. More than once I have had to make the dash
over to her computer, when we are online together, to help her reset her bars...:D

It would be nice if when you lock
the bars, it locks them completely.

IE: you can Not move them at all. So it could avoid the whole problem.

Draiden
03-24-2008, 10:31 AM
/signed