PDA

View Full Version : Cleaning up old connection



nakedfatguy
03-03-2008, 10:47 PM
Its doing this again "cleaning up old connection" thing again. How do i get it fixed? been almost 2 hours.

server is Khyber, toon name is "naakkid"

Snagger
03-03-2008, 11:16 PM
I am having the same problem. I can't get past "cleaning up old connection" on the connection screen just before the character select screen for the Khyber server.

The last character that I had logged on Khyber is named: Snag

nakedfatguy
03-03-2008, 11:29 PM
still cant load in.....does somebody monitor these boards, or what can I do to fix this?

smatt
03-04-2008, 02:39 AM
I explained how to solve this problem in this post:


http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php?p=1596807#post1596807

deathtouch
03-04-2008, 02:44 AM
it does not work, the GMS try and boot you and then tell you to contact tech support....as they can not do it.

smatt
03-04-2008, 02:47 AM
it does not work, the GMS try and boot you and then tell you to contact tech support....as they can not do it.


Hmm, worked for about 50 people back after mod 4.1 with no failures at all...... You can search the posts here... It was pretty well discussed. I'm wondering if they're really trying very hard :eek:

EDIT: Just went and checked, my posts only go back to July, seems they cleaned out the old posts fromt he Tech forum. I assure you it will work though.... One thing i do remember is that SOME of the GM's were unable to do it and some did it rather easily. Belive me, I worked ont his problem over several days. the funny thing is that when I did get back on I ws still in group with the other 2 players that I was in party with when we got locked up (unable to move, except to jump in place). Keep putting in tickets till you get a GM willing to actually help you ;)

deathtouch
03-04-2008, 02:49 AM
honestly i tried, they tried, they then told me to submit the trouble ticket to tech support, i tried again 2hours later and still got the same response..submit a trouble ticket to tech :(

smatt
03-04-2008, 03:09 AM
honestly i tried, they tried, they then told me to submit the trouble ticket to tech support, i tried again 2hours later and still got the same response..submit a trouble ticket to tech :(


Yep, same thing happened back then and after discussion here, I kept trying took me aobut 5 GM's to get it solved the first time. And after that it became easier and easier for other people. I even had a guildie booted, when it happened to him. Trust me you just have to keep putting in tickets, eventually you'll get a GM that actually knows what to do. :cool: You have to understand that they work from a list of problems, if the p[roblems isn't ont he current list.. "Well sorry nothing we can do for you today" .... You have to find one that is willing to actually go outside of the little box they're given :eek: Be nice very nice ;)

Tech support will be exactly 0 help...... Been through all of of this, it's not on your side (client) it's on the server side. I wish the old threads were still here... I was rather ****ed after hours upon hours of dealing with CS/Tech Support/ etc etc...... Almost just gave up and quit the game... But I love it too much for that :D

nakedfatguy
03-04-2008, 05:51 AM
i tried it, they said only tech support would/could help me. hope they can fix it today :(

Harncw
03-04-2008, 09:08 AM
Yeah same tackilack on kyber is stuck in cleaning up old connection...

I logged on a diff server got a GM, and they were as useful as breasts on a bull.
In the past a GM was able to help, seems these days you are stuck going here:
http://support.turbine.com

this suxs

deathtouch
03-04-2008, 11:45 AM
I feel like banging my head against the desk, Ive spoke to tech support today who have told me its my router/modem problem.. even though ive tried this on two different computers and two different connections....Ive been told to go here

http://turbine.fuzeqna.com/turbinesupport/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=11&ao=t


and send in a trouble ticket, as they cant help me...

As only they can help me... and they told me 24/48hours before I hear anything. thanks!

Harncw
03-04-2008, 12:38 PM
well maybe if we all use the internet chat feature (http://turbine.fuzeqna.com/turbinesupport/consumer/kbdetail_qaonly.asp?kbid=18&ao=t)... we can get some help!

but I know I didnt!

http://globalsoftware-inc.com/harncw/chatlog.png

jesus man I mean I even used the work "humbly"! @#$@!#$@!#$

smatt
03-04-2008, 01:11 PM
Oh boy seems they've hired new lackys that really have no idea what they're doing yet again. I have had pretty good luck the last few times I've had to contact a GM for various reasons...... But would be really ****ED OFF, if I ended up with this problen again and got the replies you're getting. THEY CAN FIX IT! IT IS NOT A CACHE PROBLEM! Customer tech support will simply say sorry..... It is a rather simple function for them to boot your toon from the server...... But their little list doesn't say that's what to do.... Apparently they made a new list and for got to put it on their :eek:

This was very frusrating about a year or so ago..... It took me some trys to find a GM with brains enough to actually turn their head away from the little list of fixs and actually use a brain cell or 2 :eek: And after I did and contacted Samara *who's no longer on the DDO staff) MOST of the GM's were able to solve this problem.

This is the kind of stuff that really gets me about the Turbine team. While I largely support them, with exception to their continually allowing the same players/guilds to exploit at their lesiure. Overall I think they do a great job on most thigns. But this kind of problem is really inexcusable. It destroys player moral, and is a really simple problem to solve. :mad:

deathtouch
03-04-2008, 01:24 PM
the most upsetting part about all of this is that after I told the guy in tech i had two computers with two different connections he still insisted that I rebooted my router :( it seems a lot of people are having this problem today and nobody is really sure what to do to fix it..im just hoping that one of the senior team comes on here and takes care of everyone who is having the problem

/fingers crossed.

Harncw
03-04-2008, 06:13 PM
Your Question, Comment or Feedback:
DDO Tech Support Inquiry
email :
firstname : XXXX
lastname : XXXX
username : harncw
connectiontype : DSL
network : N/A
OS : WinXP
description : On Kyber server, last character Tackilack, stuck
in Cleaning up old connections. It's been 12
hours.


Response:
Greetings christopher,

Thanks for your inquiry. This is currently a known issue on our end. We have a fix that we'd like to try on our end, but we'll need specific information from each player who's affected.

Account Name
Server - only the server(s) you're experience the Cleaning up old connections issue
Character name(s) - all of the chars on the affected server

We appreciate your patience as we work to resolve this issue.


Thank you,
The Turbine Customer Service Team


what part of my original trouble description didnt they understand?

Hostyle
11-17-2016, 02:37 AM
Same problem November 17th 2016.

C-Dog
11-17-2016, 03:37 AM
Well, similar symptoms... :/

Flyingscot
11-17-2016, 03:53 AM
Also stuck on Cleaning up old Connection on Thelanis following a client restart

Hoping someone can sort this out, seems to be affecting quite a few people

Fedora1
11-17-2016, 03:54 AM
Other threads going on with similar issues. I cannot log in, its stuck at the loading screen after character selection. I do not think it's the same issue. I have tried different servers (G-Land, Orien, etc), different computers here at the house, and different accounts (VIP and Premium). Same thing - stuck at loading screen after character selection. There is no message about cleaning up old connections either. Just "Loading - please wait."

Flyingscot
11-17-2016, 03:55 AM
Your Question, Comment or Feedback:
DDO Tech Support Inquiry
email :
firstname : XXXX
lastname : XXXX
username : harncw
connectiontype : DSL
network : N/A
OS : WinXP
description : On Kyber server, last character Tackilack, stuck
in Cleaning up old connections. It's been 12
hours.


Response:
Greetings christopher,

Thanks for your inquiry. This is currently a known issue on our end. We have a fix that we'd like to try on our end, but we'll need specific information from each player who's affected.

Account Name
Server - only the server(s) you're experience the Cleaning up old connections issue
Character name(s) - all of the chars on the affected server

We appreciate your patience as we work to resolve this issue.


Thank you,
The Turbine Customer Service Team


what part of my original trouble description didnt they understand?

With several characters on Thelanis, I'm not sure I can remember all the names off the top of my head, an I cant reach the character select screen to see

Hershaw
11-17-2016, 04:17 AM
Same issue, on Cannith.

Pappabeardk
11-17-2016, 06:28 AM
Joining the train of people with this issue, Thelanis

Ougas
11-17-2016, 06:31 AM
Same thing on Ghallanda, 3 hours pasted an still nothing. Tried to log in to other servers and I can't.

carju1
11-17-2016, 06:31 AM
Yup just got the same issue and lock out on Orion, looks like yesterdays downtime and rebuild work has broken something

Ebforest60
11-17-2016, 06:32 AM
Orien the same. Tried Thelanis hoping it would fix things, no luck. Still "cleaning up old connection."

Jetrule
11-17-2016, 06:34 AM
Yep same here, Canith.

liston33
11-17-2016, 06:39 AM
Hello, everyone. Im not having trouble loading into the game with my character, just freezing when i am trying to move into a public area or quest.. Did port off ship into marketplace but can not port anywhere else now..

Ougas
11-17-2016, 06:52 AM
Anyone sent a ticket or something do we know if they are aware of this issue?

Pappabeardk
11-17-2016, 06:55 AM
Anyone sent a ticket or something do we know if they are aware of this issue?

Isn't standard wait time for a ticket around 24-48 hours?

Rathneer
11-17-2016, 07:55 AM
With several characters on Thelanis, I'm not sure I can remember all the names off the top of my head, an I cant reach the character select screen to see


Posted on another thread before I saw this. Same thing: Thelanis server, toons not loading up, zones not loading, where some toons are parked, now stuck with the neverloading Cleaning up Old Connection...

Game is currently unplayable.

R

Pappabeardk
11-17-2016, 09:03 AM
The game worlds have reopened. Thank you for your patience. #DDO

Banker
11-18-2016, 02:57 PM
Hello - same here but 'grayed out below that message is:
"Loading character data...
Loading subscription data...
Connection successful!"

But 'loading new game data' which is above the bar and the bar isn't moving and I get 0.02 Kb/s and its not But now 'the server is full' and it kicked me.