PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Feat Replacement



SamSneak
10-30-2007, 07:50 PM
Character name is Delux
World is Thelanis

I took toughness twice....

now I would like to replace the 2nd toughness, (once at 6th and once at 12th)

there is only one icon in the least of feats,
it properly recognizes that I took the feat twice

but when I drag it down into the box for feat replacement, it assumes that I am dragging the 6th level feat and not the 12th level feat.

Please help

Mad_Bombardier
10-31-2007, 08:34 AM
For some strange, unknown reason, Toughness respecs from the bottom up. You need to take off L6 Toughness and add a placeholder feat. Wait 3 days. Respec L12 Toughness for feat that you want. Wait 3 days. Respec the L6 placeholder feat back to Toughness.

WeiQuinn
10-31-2007, 08:42 AM
If thats the case, why not repec the 6th level toughness with the feat you want and leave it at that?

Mad_Bombardier
10-31-2007, 09:22 AM
If thats the case, why not repec the 6th level toughness with the feat you want and leave it at that?He may want a better feat with higher BAB requirement (ie., Improved Critical or Greater <combat style>).