PDA

View Full Version : Good thing



Cowdenicus
10-17-2007, 03:29 PM
I decided to try to log in early for the dev chat tonight. When I attempted to log in it said i have over 8000 patches that need to be done.

Jeez and the last time I logged into Risia was 5 weeks ago.

Drider
10-17-2007, 03:29 PM
I decided to try to log in early for the dev chat tonight. When I attempted to log in it said i have over 8000 patches that need to be done.

Jeez and the last time I logged into Risia was 5 weeks ago.


You didn't upgrade for the last Risia patch for Mod 5 I take it. :)

Rowanheal
10-17-2007, 03:30 PM
My hubby got home early and checked both computers... I was on just before mod 5 went live, but I was still terrified I would miss seeing Q LOL

ANyways... everyone go UPDATE

I hear refreshments are on Q... hehehehehehehehehe

See ya in Stormreach,

-R

Drider
10-17-2007, 03:31 PM
My hubby got home early and checked both computers... I was on just before mod 5 went live, but I was still terrified I would miss seeing Q LOL

ANyways... everyone go UPDATE

I hear refreshments are on Q... hehehehehehehehehe

See ya in Stormreach,

-R


Nope.. Dane is providing!


and bah!.. I thought I updated, but I guess I didn't.

Cowdenicus
10-17-2007, 03:33 PM
I played Mod 5 on Risia...... but i had quit before mod 5 came out, about a week before hand.

Snike
10-17-2007, 03:34 PM
Wish I could patch risia while playing on live, but it won't let me.

Drider
10-17-2007, 03:35 PM
I played Mod 5 on Risia...... but i had quit before mod 5 came out, about a week before hand.


They put up a final mod 5 patch on risia that was pretty much a redownload of all the old mod 5 data plus the fixes.

Cowdenicus
10-17-2007, 03:35 PM
Wish I could patch risia while playing on live, but it won't let me.

2 computers is the way to go

Cowdenicus
10-17-2007, 03:36 PM
They put up a final mod 5 patch on risia that was pretty much a redownload of all the old mod 5 data plus the fixes.

well isnt that grand..... hopefully it will be done in the next hour.

Snike
10-17-2007, 03:41 PM
2 computers is the way to go

Or I could use 1 computer to run 2 games like I do... but Devs don't want me to do so with DDO.

Dane_McArdy
10-17-2007, 03:44 PM
Nope.. Dane is providing!


and bah!.. I thought I updated, but I guess I didn't.

Aw **** I better sneak home NOW and update!@

Dane_McArdy
10-17-2007, 04:44 PM
2 computers is the way to go

Just two?

~Jules921
10-17-2007, 04:58 PM
Its not just 2 computers you need - its also 2 ddo accounts :cool: :cool: :cool: :eek: :eek: :D :D ;) :D :D :eek: :eek: :cool: :cool: :cool:

Cowdenicus
10-17-2007, 05:43 PM
Woot Just hit 80%, at least I should /fingers crossed make it to the chat tonight.

Snike
10-17-2007, 05:49 PM
Its not just 2 computers you need - its also 2 ddo accounts :cool: :cool: :cool: :eek: :eek: :D :D ;) :D :D :eek: :eek: :cool: :cool: :cool:

I don't want to play on both servers at the same time. I just want to be able to patch one while playing on the other at the same time :)

EDIT** Start patcher on test server then open up the live client, this works. I had tried to run the test patcher while playing live and it didn't work.