PDA

View Full Version : signature



Adro
10-06-2007, 08:20 PM
I'm unable to edit it without getting the error saying my sig is over 4 lines even if I delete a word from my current sig or save it as it already is.... obivously its not more than 4 lines...
I'd like to update it with a name change and rerolls... any help is appreciated

Adro

Altumus
10-06-2007, 08:23 PM
I see 6 lines myself - but this is something you will need to ask a cm about ;; They may have a character limit too.

Adro
10-07-2007, 10:04 AM
maybe... I am running wide screen? maybe it puts it on a new line if I reduce to a lesser resolution?
Only thing that made me think that wasn't true was I deleted most of the text and it gave me the same issue... I'll keep trying

Adro
10-07-2007, 10:31 AM
I could fit in 347 default sized characters when I tested the limit... whatever that means for limits on length, just wish there was a box to show how wide a line really is for the site or what its default resolution is posted in that window... I just redid it completely and seems to be working, though i don't get why when i stripped down my old one that ended up looking similar to my new one it didn't work
probably was one or 2 off and had no way to tell :(

AoD45154
10-07-2007, 07:43 PM
I have the same issue. I can't remove 1 line, which I want to do, actually I want to remove 2 lines. But it just keeps telling me I have more than 4 lines.:confused:

flatlyne2001
10-07-2007, 09:00 PM
I have the same issue. I can't remove 1 line, which I want to do, actually I want to remove 2 lines. But it just keeps telling me I have more than 4 lines.:confused:

I see 9 lines on your sig :)

Harncw
10-08-2007, 07:23 AM
I see 6 lines myself - but this is something you will need to ask a cm about ;; They may have a character limit too.

What is a 'cm'? customer manager?

why do turbine staff respond with have to go see X... wouldnt customer service 101 teach something like "I dont know but let me get you an answer", and in this case why even chime in?

347 characters seems to be a limit you can test with this below...



12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567

Theboz
10-08-2007, 07:39 AM
It was changed about two months ago, Your Sig can be only so big if you have a big sig prior the change, and you tried to change it will only let you save a new sig thats under the current limit.