PDA

View Full Version : Wow AVG 30FPS .... until today...now avg 3FPS



lauhon
10-02-2007, 10:54 PM
No changes were made to my system in the last year....all was going good...until today....

Now i get about 2-3 fps and the game is unplayable....so much for giving them my money since beta...

Are you guys experiencing the same latency and lag as I am?

my latency at one point last night was 15,253 ms.....and was avg 2-3 fps...

Totally unplayable and will probably cancel my account for this...no point in trying to play now...

Thanks Turbine...

Mithrandir.....True fan since Beta...till now...

Theboz
10-03-2007, 07:07 AM
No changes were made to my system in the last year....all was going good...until today....

Now i get about 2-3 fps and the game is unplayable....so much for giving them my money since beta...

Are you guys experiencing the same latency and lag as I am?

my latency at one point last night was 15,253 ms.....and was avg 2-3 fps...

Totally unplayable and will probably cancel my account for this...no point in trying to play now...

Thanks Turbine...

Mithrandir.....True fan since Beta...till now...

You might want to blame someone else before you put the blame on Turbine.

Have you posted a DXDIAG?

Have you done a Tracert?

Have you called your ISP to do a Line Check for any problems?

If you have DSL, have you Checked to see if all your filters are OK?

Have you restrated your router and modem?

there are other things you can try before putting the blame on Turbine.

If you have not done any of the above, then we cant help.

Have a nice day

Also, sicne you said you averaged 30FPS that is not very high, you might need to upgrade you aging computer.

Riddikulus
10-03-2007, 07:29 AM
First thing you want to do is run a "tracert gls.ddo.com" to see what the packet latencies are at every hop.

If you have low latency all the way to the last hop, then you have a valid complaint. If the latency is 15000 before the last hop, then it's not Turbine's problem.

My service provider, Comcast, has been having a lot of equipment trouble over the last couple weeks... if you have them also or one of your hops goes through them I wouldn't be surprised it's Comcast's issue, not Turbine's.

blakbyrd
10-03-2007, 07:55 AM
There are many possible causes to your problem. The problem is possible that it is at Turbine's end, but they are only one of the possible reasons. More reasons for this to happen can be on your end that theirs but with no given information on what you have or have not done, what your system is, your connection type, etc then no one here can really help.

The majority of possibilities are generally out of your control, but able to be found out if you look into it and quite possibly corrected if those who can fix it are notified. If its on your end, that too can be fixed. If it's on Turbine's end then that as well can be fixed, thought probably slower to get it done, however even if it is on Turbine's end, it could also be something out of their control that they will have to look into (their service provider could be screwed up even).

Aside from that, I have experienced no odd or additional lag. As the post above me, I too am on ComCast and to date have nothing but praise for my service as I am the fastest service I have ever had (ie able to download a 2 gig file in about 27-30 mins). Granted I have a bit more of a higher end network system than most, but that doesnt alter the fact that I am still on a cable connection as many other people are.