PDA

View Full Version : DDO Crash error



levsix
09-23-2007, 02:32 AM
Hey there,

I have been getting crashes with DDO on my new system.

I am providing this for you guys at Turbine in the hopes that you can look at this issue.

Coincidentally, the only other game I found the same EXACT error messages (experienced by a wide variety of users) was when Googling Lord of the Rings Online.

Faulting application dndclient.exe
version 5.4.30.8405
time stamp 0x46c2a9b9
faulting module ntdll.dll
version 6.0.6000.16386
time stamp 0x4549bdc9
exception code 0xc0000017
fault offset 0x00072c29
process id 0x80c8
application start time 0x01c7fdc0a7f3cf30

I know that it could be a memory leak error based on 0xc0000017

I am running a relatively high end system and running DDO on max settings, this was proposed as a possible cause on LOTR. Again, same error down to exception code, faulting module, etc. The temporary fix is running it on lower settings.

I am going to try running the game on lower texture qualities, etc. I also know you don't actively support Vista, but in an effort to not alienate those who plan on owning computers after 2007, I thought you'd be interested in the problem.

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/23/2007, 03:21:05
Machine name: XXXX
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.070627-1500)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model: P35-DS3L
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory: 3582MB RAM
Page File: 1173MB used, 6160MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA XFX GeForce 8800 GTS (640 MB)
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
-----------

Thank you for your time and attention to this issue. I look forward to your continued development of a great product.

Altumus
09-23-2007, 06:19 PM
Thank you for posting but unfortunately the game is not supported under Vista yet. You could also just try running on 2 gigs of ram though if its coming up as a memory issue that could be a good troubleshooting option.

Mr.Farenheit
09-11-2009, 05:02 PM
Any report or update on when it will be running smoothly? I just found out this was free and thought I'd give it a go, and I was pretty dissappointed when it continued to crash at the intro.

EggyCake
09-11-2009, 05:30 PM
If its just crashing on the intro video? just press ESC as it starts to skip it. If you catch it right it wont crash and you can play fine. If you try and play the videos in the standalone BINK player there are still problems so ive no idea whats going on. I can play doing this ^^ though.

Irinis
09-13-2009, 05:50 AM
Yeah, similar problem here. Intro videos turn green and the dndclient crashes. Ran the game great for several hours as the download manager was working quietly in the background, then as soon as it began loading the video intros on startup, can't even get into the game.

ESC through the videos works to get me into the game.

bink32.dll probably needs an update for vista and windows 7.

EDIT: Installing RAD Video Tools may have fixed the problem. Or the install got corrupted but somehow fixed itself.

EDIT2: Running fine now, October 11, on win7 with 4gb RAM, 256~512 vRAM (laptop) ATI card.

Aeshenish
09-13-2009, 07:49 AM
I believe I'm having a similar problem, but I've no idea on what I should do to fix it.

jbnett
09-18-2009, 07:52 PM
im getting the same problem and soon as it starts it turns blocky green and crashes, i played it fine all night last night and today it wont work

jbnett
09-18-2009, 07:55 PM
I tried pressing escape to skip the intro vids and that worked for me, maybe its where the download manager hasnt downloaded all the files or something

Mkervheist
09-19-2009, 01:55 PM
I am running DDO in Vista Ultimate 64-bit Service pack 2, Pentium Dual Core CPU, 8 gbs ram, ASUS 4850 graphics card.

Whenever I play, sometimes it either crashes or crashes but plays the last 3-4 sounds over and over with high pitched beeps alternating in the left and right channel of my headphones.

What can I do to fix it? Would a reinstall fix it?

Seulja
09-19-2009, 03:57 PM
I am having a similar issue, yet different circumstances. I am running Windows XP, and the videos don't seem to be a problem for me. It gets through the loading screen, but as soon as the character selection screen pops up, CTD. I, too, am getting the 0xc0000017 error code, but if there is a memory leak, it is coming from DDO itself.

TanisSutton
10-05-2009, 08:30 PM
Ok, i have been having the same problem: as currently my computer crashes roughly every 30 mins (when playing the game) I am persuming its a programming bug which DDO unlimited programmers can't be bothered to fix!

I am running a 8800GTX NVDIA graphics card
Windows XP Home edition (5.1, build 2600)
Model: Asus P5k motherboard (Intel Core Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00Ghz - 2 CPUs)
my memory is 3328MB ram altho in actual fact I have 4GB
My DirectX is version 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

everytime it crashes I get the blue screen of death message saying: PFN_List_Corrupt and then further down it says:
Stop 0x0000004E (0x0000008F, 0xFFFFFF50, 0x000BE273, 0x00000000)

Translation: this is a memory problem due to bad memory or bad bios read... so technically its not my computers fault its turbine's for not making it compatible with XP (altho they have also said it isn't compatible for vista either *rolls eyes*)

So what does that mean turbine? do I have to install vista or ubuntu and use wine to play it? Or are you going to fix the problem? I can't see me point playing a game that crashes every 30mins or so... its ridiculous! I'm currently waiting for my computer to repair the program presuming its a corrupt file... I aint going to go through the hassle of checking my memory BIOS and checking my drivers to see if they are wrong because I know its your game which is causing it: also I have noticed this problem happening with other turbine games as I heard from other players

So how did you make Stormreach so bad it can't run the game without any issues? Another thing: I have also noticed the game started doing this after a couple of weeks... my hypothesis: you added a bug in the patch! I have also heard many other issues with the game: mainly sound and graphic issues! 1 thing you could do is perhaps run stormreach and unlimited side by side and see which code is wrong :S I personally hope the repair will fix it!

Also! some people have mentioned to install this: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...or3DGames.aspx
however this seems to only work for AMD machines not NVDIA machines! Also! People have mentioned to set the graphics settings to the lowest possible and to reduce the object distance to low: what has happened? Blue screen of death even in those conditions! So I'm pretty much praying that the repair has done it's job... if it hasn't I'll carry on playing with the blue screen of death going off every 30mins or so.

A not very happy gamer,
TanisSutton

killah_85
10-06-2009, 01:20 AM
I have pretty much the same exact issue as TanisSutton, I have gotten the same error as him I am also running Home Edition and running on a Pheonix tech MB with 3gb ram and duo core 2.6 processor and I mainly get the bad_pool_header error. I would post more info but I am not at my home computer atm. Anyways I am hoping also that this issue be resolved asap. It is making me greatly consider this game unreliable to play.

Also a unhappy gamer,
Killah_85

DarkThoughts
10-06-2009, 04:16 AM
Both my wife and I started getting the Blue Screen after Patch 2 was released. We've both been playing the game since the F2P release with no problems until now.

My system:
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
2.6Ghz Core 2 Duo Processor
4GB of Ram
Nvidia 8700m GT 512mb Graphics

I used Auto-Detect for the graphics and it defaulted to Very High.

Her system:
Windows XP Professional Media Center Edition Service Pack 3
1.7Ghz Dual Core Processor
1.5GB of Ram
Intel Integrated 945m video card

I used Auto-Detect here as well and it defaulted to Very Low.

Both of us are about to upgrade our systems. I have two new laptops on the way with Windows Vista Premium on them (one is supposed to arrive on 10/7) and they will both receive free upgrades to Windows 7 when it becomes available.

Hopefully the bugs can be worked out with a Hotfix and some support for Vista and Windows 7.

killah_85
10-06-2009, 02:18 PM
I think I will just stop playin the game until i hear that this issue is resolved. Hopefully soon.

cancundragon
10-07-2009, 04:35 AM
I am having a simular problem yet I am able to start playing and after a few minutes it just turns the game off completely. No error message nor anything of the sort.
I am gonna try to do a reinstall of the game and I hope that works for me.
It doesnt take more than 30 minutes and then it crashes, I have several people that play diffrent accounts here and they all have the same problem in DDO.
Please send some advice as what we should do.
Thank You

NameisToad
10-07-2009, 04:48 AM
I was having this problem as well, until I removed some of my RAM.

Windows XP and Vista 32-bit are limited to 4GB of RAM, but some of the RAM space is used for video RAM (on your video card) and the memory spaces used by I/O controllers and network adapters.

Since my machine had 4GB of RAM, it had the true RAM and the vRAM in the same virtual locations, and this caused conflicts that caused every high-RAM game to crash. I had Sim City, Civilization 4, and DDO all crash due to unknown memory errors.

I chose to remove 1 of the 4 sticks of RAM in my machine, and all those errors went away. My machine still reports 3GB of RAM (as it should now, since that's what's actually in it) and it works much more fluidly.

If your machine is reporting anything more than 3GB of RAM, you probably have 4GB of phyisical RAM in the machine, and this problem is not caused by Turbine, but rather by Microsoft, who did not anticipate that people would want to increase their RAM this far.

Please note that 64-bit versions of Windows do not suffer from this limitation, but they have much larger problems with games and hardware drivers that can cause all kinds of similar and not-so-similar errors.

cancundragon
10-09-2009, 07:50 PM
ok things got from bad to worse, now not only does the game crash but so does my whole pc. I have entered other games and none of these issues happen. Why does this game have this type of problems.


My Ram is 1gb and that is enough and then some to play the game. Disk space is over 50% empty.
so why all the crashes? If it were just me I would say its my pc but looks like many have the issues I do.

NameisToad
10-10-2009, 12:18 AM
ok things got from bad to worse, now not only does the game crash but so does my whole pc. I have entered other games and none of these issues happen. Why does this game have this type of problems.


My Ram is 1gb and that is enough and then some to play the game. Disk space is over 50% empty.
so why all the crashes? If it were just me I would say its my pc but looks like many have the issues I do.

OK, first off, I'm thinking your issue is different from the rest of what's being reported in this thread, so creating your own thread might be a good plan.

Second, I think you need to post your dxdiag (instructions are in a sticky in this subforum) so that people know more about your computer in order to help you. If the people in this thread have machines with 4gb of RAM and yours only has 1gb RAM, why would you expect the same solution to help?

Third, if you only have 1gb RAM, how much vRAM do you have? What's your front-side bus speed? What's your processor speed? GPU speed? How old are your video drivers? Your audio drivers? All these questions and more are answered by a single dxdiag, so you should get right on that.

killah_85
10-28-2009, 03:47 AM
Well I am officially done playing this game. DDO tech support sucks ass. Regardless of what they say they will do they still have not fixed the bugs in the game again I got an BAD_POOL_HEADER Blue screen once more. I tookthe step in fixing it. This problem has everything to do with the game not being finished and released.

My Error msg:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000019 (0x00000020, 0x89b778f0, 0x89b77b58, 0x0a4d0002). A dump was saved in: D:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini102809-05.dmp.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000019 (0x00000020, 0x88cc1698, 0x88cc1900, 0x0a4d0001). A dump was saved in: D:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini102809-04.dmp.

Two times ina row this as happend. I am severely tired of this **** I dont give two ***** if my account gets band or deleted. I am done playing this game for good. DDO support and Turbine Support if your gonna release a game that has great online contect perfect RPG MMO experience make sure you finish the god damn thing before you release it. I was almost about to become a paying costomer but with this error **** that keeps repeating itself im tired of this game.

I will say have a good ****ing day.
PS you tech guys need to get your **** straight

pikamoo
12-25-2009, 09:28 AM
I changed my compatibility setting and it stopped crashing.

I selected on: Turbineluancher, TurbineInvoker, TurbineElevator, dndlauncher, dndclient.

-Disable visual themes
-Disable desktop composition
-Disable desplay scaling on high DPI settings.



To find all this stuff. I right clicked on the shortcut. Selected properties. Go to File Location. Then Right Click and go to properties on each icon. Selected Compatibility Tab.


Sorry I was too lazy to narrow down any further to find out which setting and application.

TanisSutton
01-23-2010, 08:59 PM
I changed my compatibility setting and it stopped crashing.

I selected on: Turbineluancher, TurbineInvoker, TurbineElevator, dndlauncher, dndclient.

-Disable visual themes
-Disable desktop composition
-Disable desplay scaling on high DPI settings.



To find all this stuff. I right clicked on the shortcut. Selected properties. Go to File Location. Then Right Click and go to properties on each icon. Selected Compatibility Tab.


Sorry I was too lazy to narrow down any further to find out which setting and application.

Dude! How do I disable DPI settings and desktop composition I don't have those options!

Ybbald
01-24-2010, 01:01 PM
I changed my compatibility setting and it stopped crashing.

I selected on: Turbineluancher, TurbineInvoker, TurbineElevator, dndlauncher, dndclient.

-Disable visual themes
-Disable desktop composition
-Disable desplay scaling on high DPI settings.



To find all this stuff. I right clicked on the shortcut. Selected properties. Go to File Location. Then Right Click and go to properties on each icon. Selected Compatibility Tab.


Sorry I was too lazy to narrow down any further to find out which setting and application.
I'm trying this right now, but let me say that on another game that crashed a lot, the compatibility worked miracles. It eliminated 99% of the crashes.


Edit: The game runs perfect now

Akristorn
03-19-2010, 11:37 PM
I changed my compatibility setting and it stopped crashing.

I selected on: Turbineluancher, TurbineInvoker, TurbineElevator, dndlauncher, dndclient.

-Disable visual themes
-Disable desktop composition
-Disable desplay scaling on high DPI settings.



To find all this stuff. I right clicked on the shortcut. Selected properties. Go to File Location. Then Right Click and go to properties on each icon. Selected Compatibility Tab.


Sorry I was too lazy to narrow down any further to find out which setting and application.

well i tried what you posted for my system and it worked for a while but now it continually crashes my pc in less than 15 minutes.

Acellon
03-20-2010, 12:37 AM
I was running XP Pro 64 and getting crashes occasionally after playing for three years, the first three years NO CRASHES. The crashes were so severe it was taking down my, supposedly, protected operating system, an obvious Microsoft fail, but it only happened when running the DDO client. I tried just about everything. I reinstalled the OS and every application. I replaced over time every single hardware component. I noticed that it only crashed on mouse clicks in game. It crashed more with one character than any others I have. Microsoft provided a patch and it happened less often but often enough to be frustrating. Ultimately, I upgraded to Win 7. Since the upgrade I have had one system crash while playing DDO in the last two months. It's not perfect but I can live with that. I think the issue is part DDO part Microsoft but what do I know.

Logan1120
03-22-2010, 05:17 PM
Hey guys i really need help, i just downloaded 5gb overnight and now wen i login i just see Bring to front then it quickly looks like it minimizes but is not there, please help me as I really want to strat playing DDO again, Thanks.

akiraproject24
03-23-2010, 04:37 PM
I tried a clean reinstall, although I was running the high res I opted this time around to go with standard res. 10 min into sins of attrition DnD client error follwed by 2 more before the quest was finished. I took the exact compatibility steps from this post and applied them. Running Bastion and will post if I have anymore problems or whether this fixed the issue. Been playing for years like this now I dont think theres any fix to it besides a new PC. Probably like my 20th time taking steps to correct it.

akiraproject24
03-23-2010, 04:54 PM
2nd floor on bastion DnD client error..When I logged back in I was dead. Just cant play like this anymore.

ElectrumWalker
08-30-2010, 03:07 AM
I changed my compatibility setting and it stopped crashing.

I selected on: Turbineluancher, TurbineInvoker, TurbineElevator, dndlauncher, dndclient.

-Disable visual themes
-Disable desktop composition
-Disable desplay scaling on high DPI settings.

To find all this stuff. I right clicked on the shortcut. Selected properties. Go to File Location. Then Right Click and go to properties on each icon. Selected Compatibility Tab.

The above fixed my Windows 7 problem ... the dndclient fails after a pop-up asking if I wanted to try Direct X 10.

ALSO however, I had to set those five programs named above to Windows XP compatibility mode.

Flufferandos
12-07-2014, 12:15 PM
I was having this problem as well, until I removed some of my RAM.

Windows XP and Vista 32-bit are limited to 4GB of RAM, but some of the RAM space is used for video RAM (on your video card) and the memory spaces used by I/O controllers and network adapters.

Since my machine had 4GB of RAM, it had the true RAM and the vRAM in the same virtual locations, and this caused conflicts that caused every high-RAM game to crash. I had Sim City, Civilization 4, and DDO all crash due to unknown memory errors.

I chose to remove 1 of the 4 sticks of RAM in my machine, and all those errors went away. My machine still reports 3GB of RAM (as it should now, since that's what's actually in it) and it works much more fluidly.

If your machine is reporting anything more than 3GB of RAM, you probably have 4GB of phyisical RAM in the machine, and this problem is not caused by Turbine, but rather by Microsoft, who did not anticipate that people would want to increase their RAM this far.

Please note that 64-bit versions of Windows do not suffer from this limitation, but they have much larger problems with games and hardware drivers that can cause all kinds of similar and not-so-similar errors.

What full and absolute BS. removing your physical memory because it clashes with video RAM absolute nonsense.
SHARED VIDEO RAM is exactly that. if SHARED with video its not available for program execution.

Read "PC's for Dummys '" before submitting such faulty information.

Cards with their own Video memory are in a different Address range, so these wont lead to your answer being correct either.

Flavilandile
12-07-2014, 02:09 PM
Holy Necro.