PDA

View Full Version : I'll show you mine if you show me yours



hannika
08-15-2007, 10:25 PM
I'm talking about your UI set up. I'm always curious to see how other people have their screen set up to see if I'm really maximizing the space with my 10 hotbars and my modest 17" flat screen monitor.

if you think you've got an interesting one, post a screen shot of it :D

The_Cataclysm
08-16-2007, 12:39 AM
Here you go (http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z167/TheCataclysm/ScreenShot00050.jpg)

19' monitor for the record.

hannika
08-16-2007, 10:35 AM
thanks dardove :)

Ziggy
08-16-2007, 01:16 PM
Heres mine (http://i136.photobucket.com/albums/q196/z2ggy/DDO/Items/ScreenShot00106.jpg)

notice the space between the HP bar and the row of hotbars, there is normally 1 more bar there in that space.:D

19 inch monitor

Spakerman
08-16-2007, 01:21 PM
Woah Ziggy! Carry enough weapons there? :eek:

Ziggy
08-16-2007, 01:24 PM
Woah Ziggy! Carry enough weapons there? :eek:
i think ive gotten rid of 2-3 since that picture was taken.
I can get rid of a few more now too, since ive picked up a +4 transumting greatclub

binnsr
08-16-2007, 01:56 PM
my rogue (http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h311/eldamir/DDO/ScreenShot00085.jpg)
my fighter
(http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h311/eldamir/DDO/ScreenShot00086.jpg)my paladin (http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h311/eldamir/DDO/ScreenShot00079.jpg)


All similar, and yet different. I run a 20" monitor at1600x1200 and (because I'm too lazy to do more) have toolbar3 set up for G1-G9 on my g15 keyboard, which helps explain the semi-crazy setup for that particular toolbar - i have no excuse for the others :D

hannika
08-17-2007, 02:58 AM
since i did say i'd show you mine

http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u280/abilizersparkler/ScreenShot00003.jpg

wemery73
08-17-2007, 03:43 AM
heres one of mine http://img245.imageshack.us/img245/2173/beowulfsui7.jpg

dakkon75
08-17-2007, 09:52 AM
Here you go.

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/ee15/dakkon75/ScreenShot00085.jpg

Running 1920 X 1200 on a 24in widescreen flat panel.:D

Plenty of space for more toolbars if neccesary. :)

hannika
08-17-2007, 10:23 AM
wow Beowulfs your screen would dirve me crazy!

hannika
08-17-2007, 10:24 AM
Here you go.

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/ee15/dakkon75/ScreenShot00085.jpg

Running 1920 X 1200 on a 24in widescreen flat panel.:D

Plenty of space for more toolbars if neccesary. :)

....so....jealous.....must.....have......24in..... widscreenflatpanelmonitor :eek:

though how you can play with only that many hotbars baffles me, even my level 7's have like 6 hotbars already.

TommyBoy
08-17-2007, 10:38 AM
heres mine http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/3118/screenshot00177vn4.jpg

binnsr
08-17-2007, 10:43 AM
wow Beowulfs your screen would dirve me crazy!
lol - I was thinking the same thing!

dakkon75
08-17-2007, 11:00 AM
Well to make you feel better here is the one with my cleric. I think the amount and spacing of the tool bars will be more to your liking. :)

http://i233.photobucket.com/albums/ee15/dakkon75/ScreenShot00072.jpg

Same monitor.:D

Strakeln
08-17-2007, 11:07 AM
A bit outdated, I've made a few changes recently: lowered the hotbars down to cover the XP bar (not like I'll need to look at that for the next 6 months); added a hotbar near the main bar for additional weapon selections.

Linky (http://home.stny.rr.com/chadman/ScreenShot00189.jpg)

hannika
08-17-2007, 12:18 PM
A bit outdated, I've made a few changes recently: lowered the hotbars down to cover the XP bar (not like I'll need to look at that for the next 6 months); added a hotbar near the main bar for additional weapon selections.

Linky (http://home.stny.rr.com/chadman/ScreenShot00189.jpg)

interesting idea, outlining the screen like that, but don't think i could do it.

and dakkon75 i'm still incredibly jealous of your monitor.

Aspenor
08-17-2007, 12:26 PM
if you think you've got an interesting one, post a screen shot of it :D

/unfastens

:eek: OH!! You said UI. Sorry.:D

hannika
08-17-2007, 12:31 PM
/unfastens

:eek: OH!! You said UI. Sorry.:D

heh. i'd say go for it but you'd probably get perma banned from the forums :P

wemery73
08-17-2007, 12:59 PM
im just use to it by now:D :)



wow Beowulfs your screen would dirve me crazy!

ok heres mine on other computer with 22' monitor set at 1680 by 1050

http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/2528/screenshot00355fc2.jpg

DemonMage
08-17-2007, 01:25 PM
1680x1050, 20" monitor (http://demonmage.home.comcast.net/images/DDOUISetup01.jpg).

I should probably move the bar on the side to down with the rest, but too used to having it there, as it was the second or third bar I made. My wizard has pretty much the same setup.

hannika
08-22-2007, 12:29 PM
all you people and your pretty widscreen monitors *cry*

Turial
08-22-2007, 11:00 PM
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/185544/screenshot00139.jpg

17in lap top.

jaitee
08-23-2007, 06:05 AM
http://www.putfile.com/pic.php?img=6394018

heres mine

Palmetto
08-23-2007, 07:38 AM
My paladin (http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb145/surroundedbyidiots97/Palmettoalesviewoftheworld.jpg).

One of my clerics (http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb145/surroundedbyidiots97/12MinuteCrucible.jpg).

teddok
08-23-2007, 08:17 AM
I keep trying to scroll over your tool bars to see whats there and it dosn't work. Does that mean i have a problem.

binnsr
08-23-2007, 08:19 AM
I keep trying to scroll over your tool bars to see whats there and it dosn't work. Does that mean i have a problem.
a screenshot is just a picture with a snapshot of the ingame view .. it doesn't transfer any game characteristics to the jpg image.. :D

but yeah, i've caught myself trying to do similar things on other folks screenies before. .

teddok
08-23-2007, 08:21 AM
I know its just a screen shot. But the problem is i keep trying to do it.

Palmetto
08-23-2007, 08:49 AM
If you want to know what is on my tool bars just ask.

Osharan_Tregarth
08-24-2007, 07:46 PM
Here's what mine looks like...

Ranger(Isharan) (http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j207/tom_stalcup/ScreenShot00076.jpg)


Paladin(Usharan) (http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j207/tom_stalcup/ScreenShot00077.jpg)

Guildmaster_Kadish
08-25-2007, 11:07 AM
Here is my setup (http://img408.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshot00340up6.jpg).

Master Kadish

hannika
08-26-2007, 09:55 AM
ha. that's a nice screen shot

Guildmaster_Kadish
08-26-2007, 09:13 PM
BTW, regarding my setup... notice the number pad hotkey's I've assigned to my divine power clickies on the far right bar.

Aabel_Cain
08-27-2007, 10:41 PM
Here is my layout. (http://gara-rpg.net/images/dragon-down.jpg)

1360x768 on a 32" HDTV... the computer is a bit dated though... only running a P4 Prescott 3.0ghz w/ 1.5 gigs of RAM and an AGP GeForce 7800.

Aranticus
08-28-2007, 01:16 AM
wow some of you people use a LOT of hotbars.... too messy for me, only use 1 :P

Guildmaster_Kadish
08-28-2007, 01:14 PM
wow some of you people use a LOT of hotbars.... too messy for me, only use 1 :P

...how...? /pleads

Master Kadish

MasterofDungeons
08-28-2007, 02:52 PM
I keep trying to scroll over your tool bars to see whats there and it dosn't work. Does that mean i have a problem.

HA! I keep trying to close their windows to see what else is going on...

mrtreats
08-28-2007, 04:40 PM
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1072/919850807_afdd731493_o.jpg
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1137/919850861_d07b3a3dd6_o.jpg


I set mine all the same so i know where stuff is located and i get a great view area

binnsr
08-28-2007, 04:46 PM
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1072/...dd731493_o.jpg
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1137/...7b3a3dd6_o.jpg
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1434/...13903677_o.jpg
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1279/...325ef093_o.jpg

I set mine all the same so i know where stuff is located and i get a great view area
Yer linkies don't workie..

hannika
08-29-2007, 11:54 AM
no they don't :(

mrtreats
08-29-2007, 04:45 PM
Ok i updated it the forums cut part of my links

Lillitheris
08-30-2007, 05:21 AM
...how...? /pleads

Master Kadish

Caius 14 Paladin (http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/8929/screenshot00398ls1.jpg)
There you go :)
I always use mouse-look so clicking on the hotbars is out of the question. That's why I use ctrl+# to switch hotbars -> no need to have them visible.

Whereas..

Aurelia 14 Sorceress (http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/3858/screenshot00421wr2.jpg)
She is my only character that has all of the hotbars visible. I dunno why. I really don't :p

Kindoki
08-31-2007, 12:50 PM
wow some of you people use a LOT of hotbars.... too messy for me, only use 1 :P

anyone know if you can ctrl to hotbars 11-14? I wouldn't mind trying the spartan look. I am starting to feel like the cleric UI (http://www.ddo1liners.co.uk/archives/059.htm)from 1liners.

My current UI (http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h245/Grin4Gawna/Screen%20Layout%20Ideas/ScreenShot00002.jpg)

btw, thanks to Lutinus, a passerby at the Phoenix, who let me try out my new enhancement respec's! :eek:

Parallaxx
09-11-2007, 02:01 PM
24" monitor at 1900*1200 with 17 tools bars. I can't help it I want to be prepared for anything.

http://s219.photobucket.com/albums/cc56/Xallar/UI_Xall_070910a.jpg
http://s219.photobucket.com/albums/cc56/Xallar/UI_Xall_070910b.jpg

In answer to Kinkodi, no you can't ctrl to bars 11+.