PDA

View Full Version : Not quite lag but jerky and slower



KoboldKiller
08-10-2007, 10:44 PM
I bought a second computer so my wife could play. The old computer has a Radeon 1925 128mb vid card, 1gig ram and a 2.8gh processor and a fiberoptic connection. The new computer has a GeForce 6150 128mb vid card,1 gig ram, 2.4gh processor and a fiberoptic connection. The old computer has no lag at all ever the new computer has lag as well as being a bit jumpy at all times. The only real difference between the 2 machines is the old one has Windows xp and the new one Vista. Could it be Vista and if so what do I need to do to resolve the problem?

KoboldKiller
08-10-2007, 11:58 PM
And I forgot to add that it locks up as well.

Theboz
08-11-2007, 09:42 AM
I can almost say for certain that Vista is what is causing the lag you see.

Vista has alot of background processes running which will slow down your computer. Here is a link that you can turn off the one you dont need runnning all the time

http://www.speedyvista.com/services.html

Also another issue with Vista currently are the drivers. Driver are not matured yet like they are on WinXP. They still need alot of tweeks and updates and it might be a while until they are better.


Games on Vista will run about 10% or more slower on Vista on average.

You can check this by hitting CTRL-F while playing DDO. It will give you your (F)rames (P)er (S)econd=FPS

On my machine I would drop to about 15 or 20 FPS with Vista and average about 45 to 50

With XP My machine will drop to about 60 FPS and average about 100FPS

I finally got VIsta off my computer for the 2nd time because I started to have problem with DDO crashing for no reason. As this did not happend the first time I had Vista on my computer.

ANTIverson
08-12-2007, 02:35 PM
I have similar problems on Vista but other games like Everquest 2 seem to run very smoothly. I only get the lag and locking up in DDO.

Altumus
08-12-2007, 04:16 PM
Depending on the version of vista it requires more resources, and that new computer, while decent, could probably use at least 2 gigs of ram. Make sure you have aero desktop disabled if you do not already (again depending on your version of vista) as well as disabling the "indexing' feature meant to speed up searches of the harddrive (but take up vaulable resources).

KoboldKiller
08-13-2007, 02:14 PM
Depending on the version of vista it requires more resources, and that new computer, while decent, could probably use at least 2 gigs of ram. Make sure you have aero desktop disabled if you do not already (again depending on your version of vista) as well as disabling the "indexing' feature meant to speed up searches of the harddrive (but take up vaulable resources).

Thank you.