PDA

View Full Version : No mic pickup in game ~vista64



kchaz
05-19-2008, 03:21 PM
I recently built a new PC with Vista 64...(Asus Rampage,Q6600, eVGA 8800Gt, 8gigs ddr2-800, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card...all current drivers etc..

After a week of headaches trying to get my mic to work in vista, I finally am able to get it detected and working in windows...

now when I log into DDO, I can not get the mic to get picked up to test...no green bar to show mic voice detection when testing in audio settings... I have it set to push to talk (have tried various keys) and as voice activated but still no go...I have changed my .ini to userport=9000, as well as trying to use a USB mic/headset to see if that worked, but still no go...

I have pretty much exhausted all my options that I know of, and since the mic(s) work great in XP and now works fine in vista I'm assuming that it's a software (vista) related problem?...


any ideas? nearly impossible for me to play without voice chat enabled... I have yet to try 3rd part voice like vent with guild yet...still trying to get in-game voice to work...:(

Impaqt
05-19-2008, 03:28 PM
The Green Bar never goes up when I use the in-Game Mic test either.
Did you actually see if it works in party or are you assuming it doesnt because the "Test" isnt registering?

DL Vent or TS... Both of these have Tests that will record and Playback qwhat you said so you can see if you are actually being recorder or not by a 3rd party program.

Also, what sound card are you using?

Altumus
05-19-2008, 03:52 PM
Make sure to double check the vista audio properties, sometimes they get confused for mics (should be in the audio control panel)

kchaz
05-19-2008, 04:54 PM
thanks impaqt...im using a creative x-fi gamer card...

all vista settings are correct as I have the mic from my headset as default, levels are checked etc and can verify it works within vista through mic set-up...

ok...I'm assuming it won't work since the green line doesn't go up in in-game mic test, but not only that i can't hear myself, thus the assumption...I'll try to log in tonight and try to chat in game in a party and see if they can still hear me....since i couldn't hear myself in mic test properties within DDO, i assume noone else will be able to hear me as well...

i'll let ya know...thanks again

darthmaul121783
05-19-2008, 04:58 PM
i use vista 32bit and had a problem were it was not working i had to change the settings in game to allow it to work under the sound section try changing you mic port to one of the other options. their may be 2 or 3 with the same name and you just need to find the right one. its just a stupid bug with vista

flatlyne2001
05-19-2008, 05:20 PM
Make sure that the mic listed in DDO is set to your mic(vista defaults to "what you hear") and will sometime drop back to it.

I had a few issues like this also when I first setup my X-fi gamer.

Uska
05-20-2008, 12:31 AM
Having same problem with vista as I am having to use my wifes computer right now arrggg hate vista

kchaz
05-20-2008, 10:11 AM
ok after much testing last night, I am still able to use mic in windows, and also able to use it in ventrilo without issue...

still have problem in DDO though...when i get in to game, i can neither hear others chatting nor am i able to chat using mic...

as always, newest drivers etc have all been loaded...this is a clean, newly built system with minimal programs installed, so I'm at a loss here...mic settings in vista are all correct (set to default etc) as are the mic settings in creative console ...again, I was able to chat just fine in vent with guild-mates, and able to use mic in vista just fine but in game...nothing...

any more ideas?

thanks,
chaz

Uska
05-20-2008, 10:19 AM
ok after much testing last night, I am still able to use mic in windows, and also able to use it in ventrilo without issue...

still have problem in DDO though...when i get in to game, i can neither hear others chatting nor am i able to chat using mic...

as always, newest drivers etc have all been loaded...this is a clean, newly built system with minimal programs installed, so I'm at a loss here...mic settings in vista are all correct (set to default etc) as are the mic settings in creative console ...again, I was able to chat just fine in vent with guild-mates, and able to use mic in vista just fine but in game...nothing...

any more ideas?

thanks,
chaz


hmm I can hear others but not myself

Warmane
05-20-2008, 10:20 AM
Is this thing on? You must check and see if the headset has a on/off mic switch (my 2 yr old likes to turn mine off).
Also... try using a logitech headset that plugs into your speakers.... I had to do that for IG voice chat....

Just my 2 cp... :)

kchaz
05-20-2008, 10:30 AM
Is this thing on? You must check and see if the headset has a on/off mic switch (my 2 yr old likes to turn mine off).
Also... try using a logitech headset that plugs into your speakers.... I had to do that for IG voice chat....

Just my 2 cp... :)


I have a mute switch but it's on.., mic would not work in vent if it was muted...

I have a 5.1 speaker system, and there's nowhere for me to plug into speakers...I have plugged into card and front panel and every other option I can think of, but still no voice/chat in game....

thanks though...

*edit* one more thing...just to try, i swapped in a USB logitec headset/mic to see if it would work, worked great in vent, and windows, but same thing in game..no work

BronwynnBane
09-08-2008, 01:18 PM
I just installed a 500GB Hard Drive so I could Dual Boot to Vista so I could prepare for the new DX10 content. I have XP on my original installed hard drive and everything works perfect with my Mic. Now with my new dual boot, I boot into Vista and I have set the Mic as the default (I have Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro Series Card and a high end Creative Fatal1ty Headset) and adjust all other settings I could find and I can hear people but they cannot hear me. I can get the Mic Recognition in Vista to recognize my voice but nothing in DDO. I did make sure I setup my Push To Talk just like I have it in XP but it's a not go. It is very frustrating as I was hoping to have everything up and ready to check out the new content but can't play without my Voice Chat since I don't like to type. So till I find a fix I have to boot to XP to play.

BattleCircle
09-08-2008, 01:28 PM
Make sure to double check the vista audio properties, sometimes they get confused for mics (should be in the audio control panel)

This was the problem for me a couple months ago....

Also for some reason I never figured out, XP allows you to hear yourself when speaking, but Vista64 does not